1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Constant Freezing in Vista

Discussion in 'General Software' started by ShadowFold, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    My windows Vista x86 install has been having some freezing problems lately. Here is a screen shot, everything just locks up and I can't click on anything.. I can move my mouse tho. I'm about to reinstall XP 32bit until Windows 7 goes retail since my friend lost my vista disc..

    [​IMG]

    P.S. Everything is at stock.. It started doing it this morning so I reset the bios and set everything to stock so.. I also cleaned all my drivers and reinstalled them.
     
  2. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Change it around where to memory to see the highest usage? And post the screenie please.
     
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    [​IMG]

    ??
     
  4. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Reinstall firefox. Happened to me, reinstall = fixed.
     
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Now it's hard freezing me.. I really don't want to go back to XP..
     
  6. Sonido

    Sonido New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    357 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    USA
    Is it just FireFox, or does it happen when it's not open as well?
     
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Not sure yet. I'm running IE7 right now so.
     
  8. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Like spearman said reinstall the fox. This happen to me also after an update(firefox) I deleted and reinstalled and never again.

    You dont want to go back to XP that would be a big mistake IMO
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page