1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cooling the GTX 480

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by xbonez, Dec 15, 2010.

  1. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
  2. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    you should, because without there is no cooling for vrm, and if you dont whant to burn it you should
     
    xbonez says thanks.
  3. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    But can I not leave the stock VRM coolers on?
     
  4. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i dunno, probally you do not have to enough clearence around your gpu
     
    xbonez says thanks.
  5. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    hmm. ok. Thanks
     
  6. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Isn't the stock VRM cooler attached to the heatsink assembly? (pic)
     
    xbonez says thanks.
  7. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    [​IMG]

    as you can see here there is no clearence around the gpu, you can cut a bigger hole , but then you don't have any warranty any more

    why no small water loop for that beast, offcourse it's more expensive, but you wil have great temps and cool looks, and you can oc the shit out of it

    edit

    that's a gtx580 but the vrm/memory heatsink is almost the same on the gtx480
     
    xbonez says thanks.
  8. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Thanks. That was a great pic.
    I'm gonna try OC'ing on stock cooler first. On my 470, I hit a wall before I maxed out voltage or temp. If I have the same luck with the 480, no point in going for water cooling. If, on the other hand, my OC'ing is being limited by temps, I'll certainly consider liquid cooling it.
     
  9. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Your PC ATM - Page 597

    plz take look @ this forums, great pc's great cooling and stuff , just take a loook man
     
  10. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    haha....yeah. I've seen that thread. But I can't justify the price of water cooling the GPu unless I get some performance returns. If I hit an OC'ing wall before temps are an issue, then the WC will just be a cosmetic upgrade which will run me atleast $200 (waterblock, rad, res, pump, pipes etc.)
     
  11. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Great GTX 480 clocks.

    the starter of that forum has a evga gtx480 hydro copper ,(that's just a evga gtx480 with a custom swiftech block on it)
    and his maxed temps are 37c @900mhz core, but that's with a external wc thingy xd, if you have a dual radiotor with a swiftech mcp655 or mcp355 with 1/2 inch pipes and a cool res with a swiftech block on it you will see on a gtx480 around 50-55c full furmark load with 800-850mhz core
     
  12. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Lets see. I'll try OC'ing with the stock cooler first. As I said, my Asus 470 hit a wall before I could max out temps or voltage. If I hit the max voltage and can OC more, I will certainly switch it out with a aftermarket cooler / WC loop.
     
  13. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    if i'm not wrong there also a custom bios somewhere and with that bios you can have a higher vcore on that thing, or maby you have a ''bad core'' it isn't that ''bad'' as it sounds but it means that it can't oc so good, if that is the case sell yours and buy another one from evga or msi, there is also a fucked up thing with my gtx275's asus says it oc good on there main site but i can't go higher than 671mhz (VS 633mhz)on the core or it will fail, wtf? xd, i will never ever buy a asus graphics card anymore
     
  14. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    yeah, I flashed with custom bios to add more voltage but no matter how much I push, its just not stable beyond 770 Mhz core. I'm selling it and have got myself another Asus 470, an EVGA 470 with a Zalman cooler, and a 480. I'll keep the 480, and either the EVGA or the ASUS 470 (whichever OCs better)
     
  15. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    can you send me that gtx 470 to me for?? free?? xd
    i need a new gpu xd
     
  16. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
  17. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    haha...the Asus is yours for 200 + shipping, and its not even a day old. I just received it today. This is not the one I tried the Oc'ing with. It the other one I mentioned I'm getting. You may or may not have better luck OC'ing it.

    Thats what I'm hoping.
     
  18. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    okay, i was just kidding xd,
    i'm not rich xd, and i am waithing on my Samsung Syncmaster P2770FH (27'' 1920x1080, 1ms response time)
    and also i need to pay back my mother lol, i'm just 17

    if i could i would buy it
     
  19. xbonez New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Location:
    Philly, PA (US)
    Ah, no problem. I was as broke as you until I started working..lol. Now, I get to spend my money on the things I want to...best part of working
     
  20. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i started working a loooong time ago(since i was 13xd) but i didn't had to money when i wanted to buy that screen
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page