1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Core 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by tkpenalty, Mar 7, 2007.

  1. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    C2D 6600

    Gigabyte 965-DQ6
    3530mhz / 1.37v
    9x392mhz @ 4-4-4-10 / 2.1v
    29-30 degrees idle
    55 Full Load 3xOrthos
    24/7 Rock Stable
    Scythe Infinity with 2x12' Fans - Push And Pull
     
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,648 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I know, thats my point, am not sure if it's just the chip or if I have got some settings wrong, am still playing at the moment, will post some Sceincemark in the next couple of days.
     
  3. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    The Build version of the CPU counts alot as to what Voltages and Overclocks it can get.
     
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,648 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Yeah I know, maybe I just have crap stepping, if thats the case this one's going on fleabay and I will get me one of the new ones when they come out next month. At the moment, because I dont like 1.475V 24/7 i will just use the 3.3Gig for benches, I am running volts on auto and its taking 1.4V to give me 3.1Gig!! so thats what I am running at moment with memory unlinked at 1000Mhz 4-5-4-12 @1T but have not memtested that yet so may not be fully stable :cry:
     
  5. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Oh geez... stupid piece of shit RAM doesnt like overclocking past 800Mhz... thats the max i can push it. Its weird, I boosted the voltage by +12.5mV, FSB 450, and whaddya know, it doesnt post... Set the RAM to 2:3... no boot. :(
     
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,648 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Timings? Max everything.
     
  7. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    yep D:
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,648 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Sometimes too much voltage on value type ram will stop the post, have you tried the higher speeds at the loosest timings you can get out of your BIOS on just a little above stock volts?
     
  9. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    You wont see any difference wether you run the memories at 780mhz and 4-4-4-12 or at 850mhz and 5-5-5-15.
    :)
     
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,648 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
     
  11. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    2.00V is death for my RAM...
     
  12. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,648 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Lol mine stocks at 2.2V, but hey, you have a nice improvement over what you thought you had a week ago......bonus!
     
  13. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    SuperPI is the only real Ram Bench.
    Try them at 780mhz and 4-4-4-10 or 4-3-3-10 whatever is stable and then at 850mhz and 4-4-4-12 or 5-5-5-15.
    I got 14.546 with the 850mhz and 14.625 with 780mhz.
    To me it aint worth OCing the Ram since the difference just aint there.
     
  14. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I want to be a member :eek:
     
  15. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Welcome to the dark side. :cool:
     
  16. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    nooooooo
    is there a way for me to suicide bomb myself this club?
     
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,648 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    No need PT, pass me the device and I will bring it in.........BANG! :eek: Although my E6600 should arrive soon!
     
  18. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    i will give it you then, so the dar.side don't get you :p
     
  19. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Fun to be here :D please protect me from all those mean AMD green men that want to hurt me.. :ohwell:
     
  20. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    lol...

    Man 2.8Ghz, is a barrier for me, anything higher never works, the RAM rejects running at 2:3 as well...
     
  21. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,648 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Really? You have had some issues with your rig, we need to sit down and go thru a few things....see if we can improve things for you.
     
  22. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    hey. im the owner of an E6400 ona AB9Pro ... carried the FSB to 333 once ... but i life in a tropical country (Jamaica) so it wasnt exactly cool and i stopped... was waiting on a vid card, PSU (coolmax 550w) and a freezer 7 but the got "lost" at the P.O. so im waiting on an insurance payment and im back in business

    have a 2 GB kit of this ...

    http://www.geilusa.com/products/show/id/65
     
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,679 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,077
    I LOVE Jamaica!!! I've heard some good stuff about that RAM. You will be very happy with that freezer 7 in the tropics. What were your temperatures when you overclocked?
     
  24. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    Thanks, the country nice iyah. Well i didnt get the freezer, the USPS "misplaced" it .. still waiting for my insurance payout so i can cop another. temps were like 59 on the stock cooler with cracking stock paste ... since cleaned the heatsink and replaced it with artic silver but the lack of a videocard is holding me from further testing.
     
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,679 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,077
    Well, Tk since you posted my picture with my "questionable" cable management, does that mean I'm automatically in this club too?! That would make me an AMD infiltrator! It's almost new computer time anyways, and was wondering besides having more L2 cache, are the 6320's and 6420's any better for OCing, or worse than the 6300 and 6400's? I would like to run something at a relatively high stable overclock all of the time and I'm kinda on a budget (price/value know what I mean?), so I'm looking at the lower end of the spectrum, but I'd go as high as a 6600. Way to be making clubs Tk!:rockout: :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page