1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Core 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by tkpenalty, Mar 7, 2007.

  1. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    whats the status on the board?

    btw can i join

    also .. the package still hasnt arrived ...

    bless
  2. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Yeah you can.
  3. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    how ur mobo been acting now?
  4. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Oddly enough it doesnt want to POST now at 430FSB... that is ODD. I'm guessing I need a new NB cooler, like 22AUD for a thermalright one :)
  5. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    ok? what model?

    can you believe that the usps still hasnt sent back my stuff to the return address?
  6. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Wha.... thats bad :shadedshu
  7. giorgos th.

    giorgos th. New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    what Vmch are u using for 430fsb?
  8. aximbigfan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    848 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    ok, im joining,

    core 2 duo @ 1.83ghz (socket m)
    1gb ddr2-667
    12" active digitizing touch screen
    finger print reader
    motion sensor, accelerometer, vibration sensor
    windows vista buisness
    80gb SATA hdd

    toshiba m400


    chris
  9. Atech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    284 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Hm, support, eh. How about how to get my Q6600's cores to clock lower than 1.6GHz on idle?

    (Not really sure what the point is in joining a club house, but may as well ...)
  10. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    put ur windows power management on max battery and enable speedstep in the bios ...
  11. Atech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    284 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I'm a *nix guy, read my specs. I have enabled SpeedStep though, that's what's allowing scaling to 1.6GHz on idle.

    I found this, but it's a bit vague. Plus it doesn't give the units, I wouldn't want ondemand trying to set it to 10^6GHz or whatnot.

    Edit: I presume it has to be in multiples of the front side bus freq?
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2007
  12. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    exactly it has to be multiples cause what speedstep does is change the multiplier ...

    reading ur article now

    edit: that article seems to be over my head

    Bless
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,570 (5.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Speedstep? 6 x multiplier I beleive.
  14. Atech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    284 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Yep. I'm going to change the the conservative governer and have it so that it goes 2.4>1.6>0.8, and see how that fares. If it's too slow at scaling (as has been warned) I'll just switch back to ondemand's 2.4>1.6. But it just seems stupid to set it that high on idle when it's doing zilch.

    Grrr ...

    So is it possible at all on any OS to set it lower than 1.6GHz on idle? If not, well imo that's stupid.
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2007
  15. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Woot im going to get some OCZ Ram soon, ram prices are dropping sharply now...
  16. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    I just got my core2 through, with the P35 chipset ;)

    E6600
    Gigabyte P35C-DS3R
    2GB OCZ Reaper 1066MHz 5-5-5-15
    Zalman CNPS-9500

    I've been running TAT and some prime95, wondering if you guys can shed any light on my Speedfan temps for me... and also, anyone know how to force my Zalman to run a bit faster, the mobo wants to run it permanently on the lowest speed... :(

    **EDIT**
    Ok, it seems you -have- to use EasyTune5 to adjust the fan speeds...

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 2, 2007
  17. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    yeah theyre going to drop until back to school season .. the ram i bought was for 199 .. when i bought it, 129 .. now 99.00 for 2 gb kit .. might get one more and call it a day
  18. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    well i called the PO yesterday, they said they found the package, but it got lost again on transit to the return adress.
  19. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Nah... the prices for low end ram has stopped dropping, whilst the high end is still dropping.
  20. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe

    Mad .... a friend of mine got 4 gb of crucial for 190 US
  21. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
  22. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Around +76mV only...
  23. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    it has been sent to the return address .. now for shiiping to teh courier then me, wh00t
  24. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    going off to UPS 2mrw, goin be on teh other side of teh island for a while! later d00ds
  25. anticlutch

    anticlutch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal
    Just wondering, but what kind of temps do you guys see around 3.0 ghz? My E6400 with 1.4vcore gets up to 50-53C idle with a Zalman 9500 and I thought it was a bit high... should I try reseating the heatsink?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page