1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Core 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by tkpenalty, Mar 7, 2007.

  1. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    :S dont know why you would be getting temps like that... i get temps like that at load.

    9500 eh? Um... can the cooler twist a bit? I thought it was weird that my friend's one could.
     
  2. anticlutch

    anticlutch

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal
    Yeah mine can twist a bit... I'll try reseating my HS when I get some more AS5 (I used almost a whole tube redoing my 8800gts -_-)
     
  3. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    LOL
     
  4. anticlutch

    anticlutch

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal
    I'm not kidding... the first time I tried to redo the heatsink, I applied AS5 like as if I were redoing a CPU heatsink... I ended up with high 70's idle. When I checked the GPU, the stock heatsink wasn't even touching 2/3 of the GPU, so then I used the rest of the tube to get 58C idle (down from 63C idle with the stock TIM).
     
  5. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Shit thats warm... what case do u have anyway?

    How does the CPU cooler do though?
     
  6. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    artic cooling freezer is here ! what to do now folks?
     
  7. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    can i cry?
     
  8. demonbrawn

    demonbrawn New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,006 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Kentucky
    It's okay to cry. I did a couple times down the modding road. Anyway I.R.A., in your system specs it says you have a 32GB hard drive. Just thought I'd let you know if you feel like fixin it.
     
  9. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    my video card came broken after 3+ months of waiting :'(
     
  10. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    ^lol.... RMA ASAP...

    Anyway, reviving the clubhouse, I believe I overestimated the maximum threshold that my RAM could do, It runs stable at 4-4-4-12 @DDR800, and I forgot to pump the voltages, next thing I knew I got the BSoOF (Blue screen of overclocking faliure). Oh well :S... I got some AS5 now and the temps immediately dropped 4*C, now Im getting 35*C Load and 25*C Idle, northbridge is cooler by a considerable amount as well.

    Wewt havent even burned in yet...
     
  11. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
  12. anticlutch

    anticlutch

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal
    A bit late with the response on my part but better late than never! :)

    I think I've figured out the problem... the Zalman would do fine if my case were on top of my desk where there is more cool air available, rather than underneath my desk. When I had originally placed the computer there, I made sure that there was clearance between the back of the case and the desk, as well as some space between the desk and the wall, which would leave a gap for air to come in/out freely. Apparently however, the hot air seems to just stick around and not move despite the gaps and the case fans. Until I have some free time to redo the way that my computer is set up, I've managed to drop the CPU speed down to stock and undervolted to .95 vcore stable (idles at a disappointing 39C now) :shadedshu
     
  13. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    w00t got a Thermalright HR05... at first i installed the shim on the cooler... LOL... i was like "why is it so crappy"... then i fixed it up and yeah.. now its pwning.
     
  14. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    noice ... pics ...
     
  15. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    kklol, im trying to adjust it.
     
  16. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    no pix no care ...
     
  17. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    just a quick question whats the differance between a e4300 and an e6300 cause i'm buildin a comp for me brother and want to know the differance cause in the cpu database there doesnt seem to be any differance apart from the multiplyer????
     
  18. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Nothing, they only have a different multiplier. The E4300 just to warn you needs more voltages at 2.8Ghz.

    I reckon, u should just clock it to 266fsb = easy ass overclock without hassels and will not have any problems. Um, just a thing Garb, I would go for the E6300 if you ARE keeping it at stock.
     
  19. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    thanks for the advice but he has decided to fork out the cash for an e 6320 i think thats the 1 with 4mb L2 cache
     
  20. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Yep. Performance will be the same as a 6600 at the same clockspeed and RAM speeds. For the price, I would spend a bit more for the E6420.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2007
  21. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    [​IMG] :D New NB Cooler :)

    Apparently, this little beast is quite effective but sorta dissapointed me at first. AS5 SUCKS on it, it cools so badly with AS5 installed. I'm using the chillfactor that came with the box (three times more thermal paste than the AS5). I figured I'm getting a HR-01 for it :D, will look pretty nice when i get it, It will probably hide the cable "mess"
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2007
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,918 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,690
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    And......the 4300 is 800Mhz FSB as opposed to 1066 and..........you cannot get the 4300 with the better B2 stepping only the L1, there are some B2 6300's out there and they would be the chip of my choice having owned a 4300 however......If his Motherboard cannot handle High FSB's then the 4300 is prolly the better option.
     
  23. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    woo, new mobo soon. The P5K deluxe (P35 chipset). Hopefully i'll be able to max this e6400 for the first time :D
     
  24. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    266 is nothing to worry about anyway... for systems i build for people here I overclock allendales to 266 fsb then drop the RAM one ratio down :). Winning formula! He doesnt want to overclock the system as well.

    P5K Deluxe eh? Just curious can the 8800GTX/GTS run on 8x PCI-E? Might do SLI 8800GTS on this mobo.
     
  25. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    why is my c2d still at 50 degrees ... must be the damn 37 degree ambients
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page