1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Core i7 and psu question

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by FlclAdam12, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I just finished building my core i7 system and am waiting for a Corsair 850tx to come, but to make sure everything was working i put an old coomax v-400 400 watt psu that i had in my old system. I installed vista x64 and tried it out but it feels like somthing is holding it back, also my hdtune bench was terrible. it dosent feel much faster than my really old AMD 3500+ system. Could my old 400 watt be causing the terrible performance or is it mabey a hardware issue?

    Thanks.
     
  2. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Definitely the psu. 400 aint enough...
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  3. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I forgot to metion that i havent put the GTX 260 that is listed in my specs in yet I am just using an old 6800 ultra.
     
  4. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    An i7/GTX260 needs at least 500W or evven 600W.
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  5. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    So could my lack of power be causing this?
    [​IMG]
    or is the drive going bad?
     
  6. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    So are you saying that an i7/6800 should run on a 400 watt or is that still whats holding me back?
     
  7. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    that looks like your drive is going bad or it's just too full and fragmented.
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  8. Damian^

    Damian^ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    552 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Texas
    wrong.
    Even though your coolmax V-400 is somewhat of a generic unit performance should not be affected as there isn't much stress going on since you say you haven't put in your GTX 260.

    I agree with Binge, a fubbed HDD definitely can lower "performance" (speed, access time)
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  9. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    The Drive has been formatted and is has about 680gb free. What do you think is holding me back then?, when i try to do two things like copy files and then start a game its slow, when it would usally take like 15 seconds to start a game it takes like 1 minute and the cpu usage is only at like 2 percent .. it just dosen't feel any faster than my old single core amd system.
     
  10. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    If you think it's the power you could always wait for the next PSU and see. If it's got plenty of space I would say bum drive if there are no power issues.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page