1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Core I7 Here I come!!!!!!! 920 based rig specs

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Robert-The-Rambler, Nov 29, 2008.

  1. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    Let me get this straight. I wanted to build a rig that would maximize the performance potential of a triple crossfire Radeon 4850s with 512 megs of RAM. So I thought these components would be a sensible choice that would leave nothing back as far as performance potential in a happy median between raw CPU power and GPU power and not need a nuclear power center to stay stable. I'm salvaging some parts from an AMD Spider based rig to complete the project.

    Operating System: Windows Vista Home Premium 64 bit OEM
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832116488

    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-DS4
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128366

    What more could you want? Up to 24 gigs of crazy DDR3 RAM and 6 friggin memory slots!!! Well one more PCI express slot maybe for quad crossfire but that is not worth the extra $100that cost with the X58 boards and if you switch to SLI you won't need that 4th slot.

    Processor: Core I7 920 2.66ghz An absolute great performer!!!! Better than even the fastest Core 2 Quad!!!!
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832116488

    A great article on performance of I7 with multi GPUs.
    http://www.guru3d.com/article/core-i7-multigpu-sli-crossfire-game-performance-review/

    The gap between I7 and anything else is substantial.

    System Memory: 12 gigs of Crucial DDR3 1066 Triple Channel Memory. You can never have two much as far as I'm concerned.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148246

    Video Cards: 3 Visionek Radeon 4850s in triple crossfire I bought a while back

    Monitor: HP LP3065 30" IPS Monitor 2560 * 1600 resolution
    Yes I will have to limit FSAA due to a 512 meg frame buffer limitation but at 4 million pixels FSAA above 4X is really overkill and even off looks just fine.

    Sound Card: Soundblaster X-Fi Extreme Gamer

    Hard Drives: 2 Western Digital 500 Gig Sata 2 drives in Raid 0.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136178

    Case: Antec 300: Why go with anything else? Well, the 900 has the front fans already installed so maybe you might want that one.

    Power Supply: XCLIO 1000 watt power supply with 2 35 amp 12v rails

    I don't have the system together yet. I will get the parts to complete the build early next week. I've been an AMD supporter and builder for so long and the performance with I7 was just too much to resist. And with rumors of a Deneb delay it seemed like the right thing to do. What do you guys think?
  2. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    that PSU sucks, get a Corsair 1000W, PC P&C 1000 or 1200, Silverstone DA 1000 or 1200, Ultra X3 1000 or Enermax Galaxy 1000w Xfire.


    also, get a bigger case, if you like Antec, i recomend the 1200
  3. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    It works.

    I can't replace it at this time. It has 70 amps on the 12v rails and has been running a quad crossfire 3870 setup with a 125 watt CPU for quite a while 100% stable. (That is over 500 watts on the 12v rail LOL) Sure others might be better but it does work and for the current config it is satisfactory. Thanks for the quick response. I will consider your advice if a problem arises.

    I love the Antec 300. I never have temp issues. Airflow is great. I can't see a need for another.
  4. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    i didnt realize you had the PSU already if it worked for you then it should be ok, but i just dont trust that brand
  5. Squirrely

    Squirrely

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    367 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Im with KBD here. I wouldn't trust that PSU either. Yeah it has the ratings, but not sure how clean and trustworthy that power is. I really only trust PSU's which are rebagged Seasonics, such as Corsairs, some Antecs, PC Power and Cooling, and of course Seasonics.
  6. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    do not go with 3 way crossfire, drivers are not so pulished to have a significant gain, instead go with 2 4870 and a nvidia cheap card for pysics
  7. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Agreed. Better performance and less power draw.
  8. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    He already has the graphics cards :p


    Nice rig :)
  9. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    he can sell one and buy another thing :D, lets say better psu
  10. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Haha, nice suggestion Littlelizard. I love this build and not to sound to gaay but I love that color of the Gigabyte board. Let us know how well it clocks, it looks like it has tons of options and connections.

    Xclio isnt a well known brand, but if it works for you, that is good. However, with it possibly not being one of the better ones out there, it may give issues when trying to go for higher clocks.

    @Squirrely, I wasn't aware that PC P&C were rebadged Seasonics, thought they made their own.

    Awesome build and me being a loyal AMD supporter cannot fault you for going this way.
    Robert-The-Rambler says thanks.
  11. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    At least some of them are made by seasonic, but that doesn't mean a whole lot..
    Either way they are epic psu's.

    As for the build, if you want a stripe get some 10k's, 7200's just are not worth it unless you only "need" write/read speeds because in normal use you wont gain a whole lot, and you will pickup a nasty little overhead, plus an added latency.

    Seasonic is a big oem, I'm sure if you made a design and sent it to them and wanted 25,000 of them they would make them for you, so it being assembled by seasonic means nothing.
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2008
    WarEagleAU and Robert-The-Rambler say thanks.
  12. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    Thanks guys I do have 2 4870s as well

    Well 1 4870 with another matching one on the way. It was supposed to be for another build for my bedroom in a Phenom 9600 spider rig. I figure they would scream at 1920 * 1080 with 8X FSAA.

    I was debating wether to run the I7 with either the two 4870s or the 3 4850s. In theory the max performance of the 3 4850s should be a bit faster than 2 4870s in crossfire. (After all you have 3 gigaflops compared to 2.4 processing power and 2400 shaders verse 1600 and 120 verse 80 texture units) (The 4870s also have 512 megs of RAM thank Newegg open box for $200 4870s) The advantage the 4870s have is with memory bandwidth and clockspeed but I don't think it is enough to win the performance crown. I guess the only way to know is to try it out. I'm almost positive that with max scalabilty like COD4 or Devil May Cry 4 the 3 4850s should beat the 2 4870s. Anyhow it should be real close. The peak power usage for both setups will be about 320 -330 watts for the graphics so it strictly comes down to performance and reliabilty. I've been using both quad crossfire and triple crossfire 4850s for quite some time and the performance is stellar where the CPU is not messing up the performance. I swear there is something funky going on with FEAR with Phenom processors. The performance is so jerky fast than hiccup that it drives you nuts!
  13. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    So hopefully my power supply will be just finel. It can't be any worse than an Apevia Warlock 1100 watt that went dead after a few days. <>__<>

    When you see that the performance so much greater the choice is so easy. I will still use my AMD rigs but for the best experience in my gaming theater it will be the I7 platorm for quite some time.
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
  14. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    I will consider 10000s later

    Maybe a secondary RAID just for the games could be in order then again when you have 12 gigs of System RAM how much hard drive performance is really going to be necessary?
  15. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    the only time I ever hear the term "gigs" (gĭg, geeg) are by those who dont know much about computers, but maybe we are just in different demographics. Speaking of which, is 12 "geegs" really necessary? Looks like a solid build.
  16. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple

    i use the term "gigs" a lot :laugh:
  17. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    I'm from New York

    I don't know if that much memory is really necessary but I'm going to find out.:)
  18. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    the point in your rig is that 12 gigabytes of ram is pointless. for gaming, 4 gb is more than enough, i cannot think in any apps that uses the full 12gb of ram (except benchmarks to show how awesome you are :D)
  19. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    Well some people like flames on their cars

    I'm not one of them but has anybody tried that much RAM for games? Well soon we shall see how it works anyhow.:D
  20. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    i dont think it would make a huge difference while playing, but when loading scences :rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout::rockout:
  21. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    12 "GIGS" (not Geeegs) should be enough for 20 years of upgrades :roll:

    I think it would help with gaming and doing 50 things at once and still not be fully utilized.
  22. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    I had the 12 in mind for.....

    When scenes load in Oblivion and Fallout 3 and in MMOs or RTS where a whole lot of action is occuring on the screen. Hell, if it just stabilizes the difference between min and max framerate I'll be happy.
  23. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
  24. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
  25. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Same here...... Been saying gigs for like erm ... Since the first over 1gb drives were made.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page