1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Core Test/Mem Test cause weird stuff on my PC

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by Archel, Jul 15, 2007.

  1. Archel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I just want to to play Doom 3!

    Hi everyone. I have a Radeon 9550 256MB. I basically just want to run Doom 3 with no lag.

    I just downloaded ATITool 0.26 and tried to run Core Test and Mem Test.

    The first thing I did was unlock the 9550 card, then I proceeded to run Core Test. After it got to about 430, it crashed and I got an error message from CCC. So I wrote down 420.

    Then I ran Mem Test and when it got to about 280, the screen got all weird with strange multicolored transparent blocks everywhere. So I stopped it and wrote down 280.

    I then used those settings and saved a profile.

    When I ran Doom 3 it looked sort of shitty. It seemed like it had no AA. Also, tiny black blocks showed up around occasionally. When a cut scene ran, the blocks were everywhere.

    I have 1GB of RAM and 1.80 GHz. What do you people recommend I do?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2007
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,610 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,138
    stock cooling i assume....try a fan pointed at the VGA, heat is what usually causes artifacting.....Also, dont use find max button....go in 5-10 MHz jumps on core or ram, then test and repeat!
     
    Archel says thanks.
  3. Archel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Another important thing is, that when I set it up at Default Settings and run 'Scan for Artifacts'. I get the whole 3D yellow.
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,610 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,138
    there is a box that you should check in settings for use older scanning method. Or even trying like 0.24 or 0.25....If scanning for artifacts at stock, and fuzzy cube is yellow....that is not a good thing. Try other version or checking the box for compatibility.
     
  5. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Dude if it artifacts at 280 then there is no point using 280 in your atitool profile because it is obviously to hi. try 260 or something like that.

    Also, you really should have some extra cooling on that card (any card really) if you are going to oc it as you will kill it rather quickly!!! :nutkick:
     
  6. Archel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm setting everything as low as I can and I still get artifacts everywhere on the scans.
     
  7. Archel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Does it automatically softmod to Radeon 6000pro if I check the 'remove...clock lock' option?

    I'm not getting the artifacts anymore. I got it up to 425/213, after that I get artifacts again.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page