1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Coretemp 0.97 Now Vista ready! (x86 and x64)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by sladesurfer, Mar 7, 2008.

  1. sladesurfer

    sladesurfer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    472 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/
    direct link:http://shahsmerdis.com/CoreTemp/CoreTemp.zip



     
  2. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    yay finally ill be able to use something other than speedfan for my temp readings thanks sladesurfer :toast:
     
  3. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,225 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    great. Now I can check core temps in vista 64...

    thanks!:toast:
     
  4. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,372 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Nice finding......

    It seems that 64 bit is finally getting attension
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Just dl it and it werks beautifully thanks again ss :toast:
     
  6. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Is there any way off not having the log that comes up in the desktop whrn ya fire it up?
     
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,668 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,179
    click the options tab at the top, and untick enable logging!

    [​IMG]
     
  8. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,000 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Wait it wasn't vista ready before? i've been using it for a little while now....
     
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,355 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,661
    Location:
    Florida
    w0ot thanks SS now it shows my real temps not like 27ºC
     
  10. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    its not working now get this come up

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,355 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,661
    Location:
    Florida
    open up taskmanager...kill anything that says core temp and reopen it.

    o and triprift your sig has inspired me so much its my voice mail
     
  12. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    All fixed and cool id love to hear it :D
     
  13. sladesurfer

    sladesurfer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    472 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    bump
     
  14. ghot

    ghot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    LMAO Vista aint Vista ready........
     
  15. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Lmao couldnt agree more:laugh:

    I was gonna say myself great now all i need is brain washing into moving to vista:laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page