1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual Channel Kit Showing As 400 MHz?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by TricksterMatt, May 3, 2009.

  1. TricksterMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    259 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I just noticed this when I was looking at CPU-Z and Everest Ultimate... It says my DRAM Frequency is 400.0 MHz, FSB DRAM 1:2, 5-5-5-18, my memory is PC2-6400 (400 MHz), @ (400 MHz) 5-5-5-18, @ 270 MHz 4-4-4-13... I went into my BIOS and changed DRAM frequency to 1066 MHz, and then when I opened up CPU-Z and Everest ultimate, it says my DRAM Frequency 533.3 MHz, FSB DRAM 3:8, 6-12-12-30, and everything else is the same. Im guessing 533.3 x 2 = 1066.6 MHz right? So is my memory now running fully at 1066 MHz like it should be? Thanks
    Last edited: May 3, 2009
  2. Duxx Guest

    Yup you are correct if it is running at 1066 so nothing to worry about here. DDR = double data rate and cpu-z I believe only records one side so doubling = correct.
  3. TricksterMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    259 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Thanks Duxx, so it should be running now fully at 1066 MHz? But it says 6-12-12-30-42 timings on CPU-Z (this is at 1066 MHz DRAM Frequency in BIOS)... on stock it says 5-5-5-18-23 timings on CPU-Z... Is this correct? And by just changing the DRAM frequency to 1066 MHz in BIOS, does it automatically configures my memory to run fully at 1066 MHz? So should I just leave the DRAM frequency at 1066 MHz (533.3) and everything will be fine and I dont need to change anything else as it is now running at full 1066? Thanks
  4. Ramo1203

    Ramo1203 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    108 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I have the same kit. You have to set to RAM at 533 in the BIOS, since 533x2=1066. Don't forget to set the timings right too. Write down 5-5-5-18-23 on a sheet of papier, and what they stand for (CL, TRCD, TRAS, etc).
  5. Duxx Guest

    Post a screenshot of the memory tab. If you have the timings set to auto, they may change alongside the frequency, you can 'tighten' the timings by changing them manually depending on how good the RAM is, sometimes this causes instability.
  6. TricksterMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    259 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Here's the memory tab screenshot

    Attached Files:

  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You goig to have to manually set the timings in bios, hate to reiterate.

    Nice ram btw. :)
  8. TricksterMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    259 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Manually set timings? But when I set my DRAM Frequency to 1066 MHz, my timings changed automatically as you can see on the screenshot. Do I have to use exact same timings as the one in stock in the 1066 MHz speed or not? Thanks
  9. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,209 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Look @ 1 of the sticks: it should say the correct timings and voltage.

    Copy these values onto BIOS (make sure the ones you change are the correct ones) and you're good to go.

    After you're done with these changes, please post another CPU-Z screenie.
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yup yup, check your SPD tab in CPUz. You can post a screenshot if you wish. :)
  11. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,209 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    These are mine:

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
  12. TricksterMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    259 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Screenshot of Spd tab

    Attached Files:

  13. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,209 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    That's it, dude :)

    Suggest you check for stability: try running OCCT 3.0 (dunno if this prog is compatible with AMD systems) or Prime95.

    If it doesn't crash or gives you errors, you're all set. If it does, you need to run MemTest to see if there's anything wrong with your RAM.
    TricksterMatt says thanks.
  14. TricksterMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    259 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Woo thanks, yeah I'll run prime95 in a minute, So im all done then? All I did was set DRAM Frequency to 1066 MHz in BIOS and it did everything else automatically... So I didnt have to set the timings or anything... So everything should be running at 1066 MHz fully now right?
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That is what the ram is rated for. In previous posts, compare the Memory and PSD tabs, and in bios set timings manual to make them match. :)
  16. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,209 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    It appears i spoke too soon :banghead: It shouldn't do all that automatically, dude. This is my bad and i apologize for it.

    As you can see by that screenie, you will need to change the RAM voltage to 2.1 for it to be OK.

    Please look in my earlier post: as you can see, i posted 2 screenies.

    You only checked the "SPD" tab but you must also check the "memory" tab as well.
  17. Duxx Guest

    Yah... you have to manually change them in your BIOS to match each other, and then test to make sure that they are stable. Not all RAM is created equal and some chips aren't as good so it may or may not be stable.
  18. TricksterMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    259 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I cant change timings or anything like RAM voltage in BIOS... I can only change DRAM frequency... And my memory tab screenshot is previous posts above, so if I just set DRAM frequency to 1066, is it bad then? I cant find memory timings or RAM voltage or anything like that, and dont want to break my components
  19. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,209 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    According to the manual of your board, you must set "AI Overclocking" to manual.

    [​IMG]
  20. TricksterMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    259 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    YES!!!! It's all done... Everest reads DDR2-1066 (533MHz) now... When I changed DRAM Frequency in BIOS to 1066 MHz... My BIOS automatically did voltages and all that crap by it's self to make sure it runs stable at 1066 MHz speed... That explains why my memory timings and voltage options aint there so the user doesn't fu*k up the components. Thanks everyone, so all I had to do was just set DRAM to 1066 in BIOS and its all done... Stable and stuff :)

    As you can see, it says my memory timings are 5-5-5-15 and it is running at 1066 MHz... So can anyone tell me if this is all sorted then?

    Attached Files:

    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      177.7 KB
      Views:
      211
  21. Duxx Guest

    Looks alright, what does CPU-z say in the memory tab?
  22. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,209 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Not yet: you must look @ the "memory" tab but you're looking in the "SPD" one.

    If the "memory" tab says 533 MHz @ 5-5-5-15, then it's done, yes.
  23. TricksterMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    259 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    No it says 6-12-12-30-42... What should I manually change them to in the BIOS? I found out how to change timings and stuff now
  24. TricksterMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    259 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Do you want me to change them to the exact same ones as the stock ones? which was 5-5-5-18-23?
  25. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,209 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    You should change them to what is written on the "SPD" tab of CPU-Z, which is 5-5-5-15.

    IMPORTANT: If you don't change the DRAM voltage to 2.1 as well, it will NOT work.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page