1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Corsair H100 problem

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mab1376, Feb 17, 2012.

  1. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    950 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I just switched from my Xigmatek DarkKnight to my new Corsair H100 and I don't think it working right.

    I mounted the radiator at the top of my case, with he fans mounted right above the grill pulling air upwards through the radiator. I used arctic silver on the block.

    With stock clocks on my i7 930 it idles at 50C and when I run prime 95 it gets to 100C.

    The lights on the block light up and I can hear liquid moving when it boots so i know its flowing, and the fans are definitely running.

    what could I have done wrong?
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,697 (9.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Do you hear the pump running? Also do you have the adjustment set at the highest level? Also if the pump is running do you hear gurgling or bubble sounds?
     
    mab1376 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. monte84

    monte84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    153 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    If your not using fans on both sides, then you want the fans under the radiator pushing through. It sounds like a pull config what you have setup. This was stated in my manual for the H60. A push/pull will gave the best results. also, i noticed on my, make sure the fan control speed is disabled for the cpu fan header so the pump works at full speed. At least thats how it was on my setup.
     
    mab1376 says thanks.
  4. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I'd reseat the block. That's the most likely suspect.
     
    mab1376 says thanks.
  5. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    950 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    yes the pump is running, I can hear some bubble like noises when it first kicks on. I ran the Prime95 test at full power.

    I have to check if i have enough room in my case, if i do I'll get a few more fans.

    I was thinking that might be case I'll have to check tonight.
     
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,697 (9.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    serious question but did you take off the plastic film over the CPU block?
     
    mab1376 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    950 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Yes I removed it prior to power on.

    I did see 2 separate power connectors coming from the block, I only plugged in the one 4 pin connector, did i need both?
     
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,697 (9.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I think you need both, The instructions on the corsair website show both inserted.
     
    mab1376 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    950 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    The other one is a 3 pin female fan connector, I figured it was for power to the other 2 fan ports I'm not currently using on the block.
     
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,697 (9.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Maybe thats what its trying to represent on the manual. I dunno maybe reseat like paulie said
     
    mab1376 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    950 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Yeah, I'm going to start with that.
     
  12. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South
    ive never heard my H100 "bubble noise" or the pump itself to any real level im wondering if the system has been filled properly at the factory. the only other problem with the h100 is the button on a specific batch number which i had to rma for.
    try and remount the block but it sounds like theres either little or no fluid inside.
     
    mab1376 says thanks.
  13. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    950 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I remember seeing that article on TPU, I bought the H100 back in September and just finally installed it yesterday, I had checked the batch number a few months ago and it wasn't in the bad batch.

    The noise doesn't raise a red flag for me, maybe "bubble" is a bit over-exaggerated of a description. Its more of a swish noise from stagnant fluid to fluid in motion.
     
  14. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    wait... why did you use AS on the block? it comes with thermal paste already on it... just mount and go. mabye you have too much thermal paste now?
     
    mab1376 says thanks.
  15. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    950 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I scraped off the original and applied AS.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page