1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Corsair H50 help!!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by copenhagen69, Jul 11, 2011.

  1. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,918 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    I have everything installed in my system.

    I have the H50 installed and the 3 pin connection connected to the CPU 3pin connection on the mobo. I went into BIOS and changed the fan settings for the mobo to Auto instead of disabled, but my CPU temp is still reaching like 100C

    what is wrong here?:confused:
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    You have to set the fan header to 100%, not auto. Otherwise the pump won't run at full speed.
    copenhagen69 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,918 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    ok gonna give that a go and see what happens ...
  4. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,918 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    I have it set to 100 now and still going crazy with temps ....

    should I hear water sounds or anything?
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,906
    Pump isn't working or it isn't mounted correctly.
  6. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,918 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    Mount ...
    [​IMG]


    BIOS:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I did change the CPU Smart fan to 3 pin and ran the calibration test
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,906
    It's hard to tell from the picture but it looks like it isn't on right. I wouldn't turn the computer on again until you have remounted it and made sure it's mounted correctly.
    copenhagen69 says thanks.
  8. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    725 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Did it reach that temp very quickly? If so it might not be making good contact. Feel the part where the pump is to see if it's running. Just don't leave it on for more than a few seconds till this is under control.
    copenhagen69 says thanks.
  9. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,918 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    Ok, somehow during installing the ring slipped off and was on the sides instead of grabbing and locking it down ... good to go now :)
  10. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Its not secured properly. The groves on the mount go over the grooves on the waterblock.
  11. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    725 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    sweet glad its fixed that fast. :)
  12. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    987 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    how about bios pic with new temps
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page