1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Corsair Launches 24GB Dominator DDR3 Memory Kit for HPC Applications

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Dec 15, 2009.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,545 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,227
    thanks
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    One word response?! My god am I going to catch a beating later!
  3. skylamer

    skylamer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Thats Awesome Man!!!!!!
  4. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,206 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,735
    Location:
    S.Cali
    No way?...:rolleyes: when multi-tasking on Firefox I barely max 1GB of ram. Lets see some numbers?:p
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    I open a lot of tabs :laugh:

    Like several screens worth, maybe 80-90 tabs :laugh:
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,156 (13.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,608
    The difference of waiting a few seconds? I can wait for an application to load.
  7. SummerDays New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    276 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2009
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,917 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    740
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    LOL my ECS board supports 32GB ram, if I can find 8GB sticks :p
  9. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,206 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,735
    Location:
    S.Cali
    HAH! nobody would ever need 80-90 tabs opened at once:laugh: I think your doing that just for benchmarking and trying to top out your memory via internet usage.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    354 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    Nobody needs all this to work with editing videos .. only for servers
    ;)
  11. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,280 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    I do quite often...

    Save Images -> Open all selected images in tabs

    :D
  12. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    It's when I'm shopping man :laugh:

    I'll have specialtech up, ebuyer, novatech, overclockers, aquatuning etc all with 8 tabs open on each shop so I can compare prices, then i'll also leave all the photos of the products open.

    On top of that I normally open all unread threads in new tabs <_< then I have hotmail.com/gmail.com and facebook up.

    Then I've quite often got a film running somewhere <_< heh.
  13. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,007 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    791
    ZOMG I want that:toast: hmmmm wish they at least 1600MHZ:D
  14. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    354 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    What is the model of motherboard?

    [​IMG]
  15. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Ouch! $1349.99

    I could buy a whole system for that price.
  16. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,916 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    811
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    Yeah all the computers at my work I set up for the artists have 8GB's of RAM. It uses it thanks to the latest version of photoshop in 64bit but unless your computer has way too much open at once you would never need 24GB. That would be rediculous.
  17. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Someone's gotta bring home the bacon. :cool:
  18. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Hunt3r says thanks.
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    I open two or three 1gig files at a time. Sometimes 8 gigs isnt enough to be honest with you. But then these are full on illustrations. Not normal Photoshop work.
  20. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    354 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    thanks
    ;)
  21. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,602 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    You can say that again , it's really hungry yeah , either tabs too , eats memory really fast.
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,709 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,225
    it only affects those of us that never reboot, and never close firefox :)
  23. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    That it does and more memory you have, the more it hogs. A friend of mine never gets firefox to 1GB usage (with 2GB) and I go over 1GB all the time (with 4GB). I can only assume that Mussels with 8GB hits 2GB+?

    But I'd have no use for 24GB of mem, didn't even think about getting 8GB, but would have got 6GB if I'd gone i7.
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,709 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,225
    i go without rebooting for months at a time, i only shut down for windows updates, drivers, and LAN's.

    LAN events being the most common :)

    Firefox with 7 tabs
    [​IMG]
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    65 processes! :eek: Holy horny joey shut some of them damn things down!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page