1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Corsair power supply, low voltage/ high CPU use

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by SundM001, Jul 23, 2009.

  1. SundM001

    SundM001 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Orange, California - U.S.
    I bought a new power supply (Corsair HX1000) and I am seeing what may appear to be low voltage.

    I went through some trouble shooting and ruled out motherboard issue, but I should also say that one of my four cores in being used at up to 70% just at idle. My hardware is listed under my profile name.

    Thinking that it may be a bad PSU, I returned it for one of the same model and the new one has the exact same readings on speed fan and PC wizard.

    If anyone might be able to point me in the right direction on the cause of this, or if I am making a rookie mistake and overlooking something simple. I tried google to find an answer but I couldn't find anything yet.
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,195 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Was it on the +12 volt?
    If you used software to check it...don't believe it.
    Check it with a multimeter, if you want true readings.
    SundM001 says thanks.
  3. SundM001

    SundM001 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Orange, California - U.S.
    Do you know what would cause the CPU usage increase?
  4. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,195 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Right click on the taskbar, then click "start task manager". Click on "Processes" tab, then click on CPU in the column description and see who is using resources.

    It has to be something running in windows.
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2009
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,155 (13.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    It could just be some corrupted drivers/registry entries/other. You may need to reinstall your O/S.
    SundM001 says thanks.
  6. SundM001

    SundM001 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Orange, California - U.S.
    It is nothing out of the usual. Everything was mostly fine with my older BFG 800W PSU. It was starting to go due to its age, over heating and new Graphics. When I upgraded I did get a more efficient PSU and I suspect part of the CPU is dedicated to voltage regulation similar to how a bit of ram was used when I upgraded to my current gfx from my ATI 3850.

    It may not be much more than usual, but windows itself is using the most resources at idle and a bit over a meg at that, but not enough to use 10 to 15% of the CPU at idle.
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,195 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    When you got the PSU, what else, did you upgrade? Video card?

    Edit: Run Real Temp:http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1325/Real_Temp_3.00.html and let it run for a while, sneak back in every few and see if that core is warmer than the others; you can also see the cpu load should hang around 1 to 6% under normal idle.
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2009
    SundM001 says thanks.
  8. SundM001

    SundM001 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Orange, California - U.S.
    It was just the power supply
  9. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,195 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    OK, glad you got it figured out.:)
  10. SundM001

    SundM001 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Orange, California - U.S.
    I should have said it was just the PSU that got upgraded. I will run the realtemp test and get back in a few
  11. SundM001

    SundM001 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Orange, California - U.S.
    I am going to just go ahead and reformat. Thank you for all of your help. Resuilts will be posted upon completion.
  12. SundM001

    SundM001 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Orange, California - U.S.
    It was a reformat! Thanks guys, I honestly didn't even consider that would be the case. Beers are on me.:toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page