1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CORSAIR XMS3 DHX 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1600 Reading as 1066

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Vadersblade, May 1, 2009.

  1. Vadersblade New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alrighty folks,

    I have the forementioned RAM set up in my ASUS M4A79T Deluxe. Shows up at 1066, running 7-7-7-20. How do I get this to run stable at the supposed 1600 9-9-9-24? I tried changing my bios to 1600mhz and upping the voltage to 1.8, but that tends to make me bluescreen after a half an hour or so. Any ideas?
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Did you increase the timings as well? Those won't change by themselves.
  3. Vadersblade New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried, but it seems the page to alter the timings was removed from the newest BIOS revision. It shows how to do it in the manual, but when you are in the BIOS, those 2 pages are just not there.
  4. Naekuh

    Naekuh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Miko Fox? Fire Miko? Its FireFox-Tan!
    do you guys have straps on the AM3 board? i havent played with one, but on intel's you can lower or raise the strap and use the associated timings on ram.
  5. Vadersblade New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't see any straps. I found where the timings were hidden in bios. I changed them to 9-9-9-24 and set the ram to 1600 at 1.8. Worked fine, until it crashed. Damn stability! I heard something about increasing the voltage to the north bridge, anyone hear anything about that helping?
  6. thraxed Guest

    I know my ram detects the same way tell I turn on the XMP profile in the bios.
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    that board doesn't do XMP.

    subtimings are to tight leave everything on auto and set it to 1600 1.8v and see what it does
  8. Vadersblade New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried it at 1600 and 1.8, freezes up after half hour to an hour.
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    run memtest
  10. Vadersblade New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alrighty, ran memtest and came up with 0 errors. Any other ideas?
  11. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    do as if you're OCing it??? idk just an idea...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page