1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Could my CPU be my problem with my memory not working?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by DaMulta, Aug 14, 2007.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I read last night HERE that an AMD memory controller is on the CPU. Which can cause memory not to work right. Sometimes my memory will work sometimes it will not. It is really strange because when it works there are no errors. The first time I did try it in a completely different system and it was dead. How ever the other time I check my memory was in an another motherboard same CPU. I'm up to 8 sticks of memory not working right.

    I want this problem to end. I have spent a lot of money this summer trying to get a working machine:banghead:.


    Should I buy another CPU? I cannot RMA because I removed the IHS

    Should I try another Motherboard? Number 3 EPOX will not answer my RMA request.

    I have replaced the coolers/and PSU two times.
  2. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    New mobo, how many people do you know have had to RMA a cpu because it didn't work at stock?
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I have tired another motherboard before....That's why I'm starting to wonder if it's the CPU.
  4. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Oh, sorry I was reading kinda quick. Idk, maybe you should just wait for Phenom and get AM2+ and a Phenom.
  5. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    I've got to agree here, we're getting closer by the day! :toast:
    patience is a virtue! :)
  6. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Am I right in thinking Phenom's are released in September 14th? And it's Socket AM3, I thought?
  7. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,302 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    it is quite feasable that it is your cpu, after all, overclocking varies on a chip, depending on slight defects on a core, as the mem controller is on the core, its quite possible yours has a defective one that can only run so fast before erroring
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    AM3 chips will work in a am2 board
  9. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  10. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
  11. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I'm suppoed to go to a LAN on Sep the 16th I kinnda want it to work right before then. Besides those chips will be around 4-500+ USD if I had my guess.
  12. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Core 2 if you feel like going to the dark side. I suppose you could get more memory and rma it eventually....again.
  13. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I just got off the phone with Crucial. They think it's my CPU and that it could even kill the mem sticks it it has a bad memory controller. They said they would replace my memory if it did kill them.
  14. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    That was good of them:)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page