1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Could some of the pros take a look

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Slagathor, Apr 9, 2011.

  1. Slagathor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have attached my 6950 bios. It was just modded to unlock the shaders.
    But, I dont like running other apps for overclocking and whatnot, so I edited in 1.175 volts, 880/1375, and fan settings.

    I would be eternal grateful if someone would take a look and see if I did this right.....:D

    Attached Files:

  2. TimoX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Not gonna work.
    You can't change the clocks on the 6950 in the BIOS. (Yet anyway)
    The flash will "take" but you won't get back into windows if there are any drivers installed.
    Without drivers, you'll probably get into Windows, but once you install the driver and reboot, you won't get back in.
    Reason being, the driver (atikmdag.sys) compares a digital signature with the BIOS, which won't match now, and it won't load.


    Bottom line, until further notice, the only thing you can really change is voltage, so if you want higher clocks, you're stuck with a software OC like the rest of us. :(
    Slagathor says thanks.
  3. Slagathor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you for looking......
  4. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    That sucks lol ...my crossfire 5850 once flashed came at max 950/1300 @ 1.4v's. The highest I got was 1,000/1300 stable, but I would have to have fan set at like 75% all the time. Wasn't worth it. Would perfer watercooling. I leave it as 950/1200 now. That's her sweet spot...

    BTW, ATI catched on with bios flashing? I thought once flashed with a 6970 2gb you could reach it's clocks and shaders..? Or, unless I am misinformed.

    edit: this was his own modified bios DOH! :shadedshu

    edit 2: have you tried flashing to 6970?
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2011
  5. Slagathor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was gonna,but I decided to just use AB and run the volts and clocks with that.....
  6. Slagathor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Any updates on bios overclocking????


  7. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,441 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    918
    Did any reference design cards come with a factory overclock? You could use that as the base.
  8. Slagathor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Never thought of that, will have to look into it, thanks for the idea....

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page