1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Could someone help me with this Freq Locked CPU

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Cpoco, Aug 28, 2011.

  1. Cpoco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Diego
    My CPU is laptop CPU -- AthlonII P340. I've heard that it is a bad CPU and strongly doubt it slows down my 6650M. So I kept thinking overclocking it.

    But when I use K10STAT, it seems not possible(the settings simply does not apply, I monitor CPU-Z). I found a label indicating "MaxFreq 2200Mhz", which convinced me something is locking it. Could someone help?
  2. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    tried overclocking from the BIOS?
    up the reference clock there.
  3. texaschainsaw01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    dont even bother

    laptops are absolutely useless to overclock either cpu or video card as there is not adequate cooling to keep the parts cool if you want to game invest in a proper desktop pc
  4. Cpoco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Diego
    my BIOS is shit, it does not have anything practical. It's a laptop, you know it.
  5. Cpoco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Diego
    Thank your for advice. But I am not that kind of OC Maniac you know. I just want to have a little boost for fun.
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
  7. AhokZYashA

    AhokZYashA

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,112 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    i overclocked my 540M to 750Core/1000Mem
    temp is good, around 80C when doing some crysis2

    and i agree that laptop bios is useless
  8. Cpoco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Diego
  9. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    no its not possible to burn. i tried it on my CPU. amd's shut down before burning..
    and laptop BIOSes are poopy.

    but i dont know why AMD overdrive isnt working for you.

    are you running it in administrator mode?

    are you sure youre applying the settings before shutting it down?
    are there any error messages while using Overdrive
  10. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,780 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    The problem with AMD overdrive is he needs at least a 790fx chip set guys.Read the read me file that comes with it.

    This version of AMD OverDrive™ Utility supports systems with the following AMD Chipset products:
     AMD 990FX Chipset
     AMD 990X Chipset
     AMD 970 Chipset
     AMD 890FX Chipset
     AMD 890GX Chipset
     AMD 890G Chipset
     AMD 790FX Chipset
     AMD 790GX Chipset
     AMD 790X Chipset
     AMD 785G Chipset
     AMD 780G Chipset
     AMD 770 Chipset
    It says nothing about laptops.....Only the A series of chips like the FM1 socket. and i doubt they use them in laptops.

    AMD OverDrive™ Utility 4.0.3 Update list:
    1. Added support for AMD Family 15h Processors <<<<<desktop socket FM1
    2. Added support for AMD 9-Serials Chipset
    3. Updated to new UI skin and layout
    4. Added DQS reading enhancement for Family 10h and later memory controllers
    5. Improved the algorithm of benchmark calculation
    6. Fixed the bug that AOD shows two GPU cores when a single-core video card is attached
    two displays via VGA and HDMI.
    7. Enhanced the temperature calculation method for SB800
  11. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I tend to disagree, just take a peek at my system specs (30% GPU overclock, solid temps).
    As long as you monitor your temperatures you can do about everything you want with the clocks.

    OT:

    Have you tried SetFSB?

    It helped me overclock a laptop CPU a while ago by increasing the FSB.

    http://www13.plala.or.jp/setfsb/ Is the site from which you can download
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2011
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,288 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    If your Acer uses an Insyde bios, then you could try a bios mod that un-locks it. But, this would be at your own risk.
  13. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    ahh so its an acer laptop!

    i had an acer built system till last year. its BIOS was locked. i couldnt even flash the BIOS!!!!
    but i could overclock through the ref clock. voltage was locked.
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    set FSB and similar are your only options, you must raise the FSB via software to OC on a laptop.
    Cpoco says thanks.
  16. Cpoco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Diego
    SETFSB appears to be shareware now, I can't use it for free. You mean I should pay for it?
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    no idea, i've never used it.
  18. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    setFSB worked for my acer aspire 3860. but I don't think it was shareware back then... can't remember.
  19. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    SetFSB is only shareware for the newest versions.

    If you got an older chipset you do not need the shareware version.

    However, if you got a newer version you could always donate a bit.

    I donated the minimum donation amounth a while ago and the guy was really quick to respond and even wanted to make a custom setting just for my chipset. After we discovered my chipset needed a hardmod to be overclockable he even asked me if i wanted my donated money back!

    So i guess if you're serious and you need one of the latest versions of SetFSB (you can check the supported chipsets for each version on the site Brandon and me linked), donating is a good option, and in that case you'll get all the support you need from Abo(the guy making SetFSB).

    Good luck!
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    says who? i am running a 25% on mine right now as we speak and have been for over a year now. the OP i strongly recommend just running setFSB.

    [​IMG]

    i also use RMclock to manually control the voltage and multi and then i use memset to play with the ram timings.
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2011
  21. texaschainsaw01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I says so do hundred of thousands of other people software overclocks are never reliable laptops dont really have the cooling necessary for a good solid reliable overclock
  22. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,828 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    476
    You can overclock them, but the performance boost will not be noticable. there is no way you are going to get much of a performance boost with laptop cooling. putting some money towards extra ram or a ssd may be a better option.

    There's not much harm in trying with setFSB though as it's very unlikely to cause any permanent damage.
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    some laptops can get quite good CPU performance boosts, its the GPU where gains are minimal.
  24. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    setFSB isnt working on the dell 1510 my bro has!
  25. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,828 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    476
    Often the cpu isn't the cause of slowdowns and such tho. i couple of extra gigs of ram usually relieves most laptop slowdowns. A ssd would do wonders.

    My 310M actually overclocks a fair bit, but i don;t use it for gaming so there is little point in keeping it that way. It does give a nice little boost to vantage scores tho.

    I remember we had a laptop overclocking club once on here, didn't we? it might be cool to start that back up.
    I'd like to overclock mine as i want to be able to edit audio and video files. But my first priority is adding more ram, i'll do that as soon as my warranty runs out.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page