1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Could this be HTPC?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Krazy Owl, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Athlon XP 3200+ skt 462 (skt A) 2.2 gigs
    1 gig pc2700
    BFG Tech GeForce 7800 GS OC edition 256megs AGP 8X
    HDD 160 gigs IDE133

    XP home edition

    Someone dumped the computer and the only defect is to replace the old DVD reader and the blowed psu.
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,566 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Maybe 720p for output but I don't think that the 7000-series GeForce cards had hardware decode logic for h.264. Full HD might be a stretch.

    If you did use it as a HTPC, I would ditch Windows XP and run a linux distro using XBMC.
  3. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    I was thinking of addind a Hauppage tv tuner.
  4. terrastrife New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    172 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Depends what you want to use it for. TV tuners need quite a bit of CPU/GPU offload.
    You wouldn't be recording anything with that HDD either.
    What is your definition of HTPC?
  5. _Zod_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    172 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Short answer, no. It will do 480p max without video card hardware acceleration at 100% CPU load. It could be a file server, router, web server, ftp etc type device.
  6. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Strange behavior about this mobo. The cpu is 200fsb 1.1 gig but there is no adjustment in bios and bios is up to date. Suppose to be at 400 and 2.2 gigs.
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,566 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Make sure that 1.1G is not just C&Q.

    CPU World says:
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,336 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,635
    Location:
    Oregon
    3200+ (rated)
    2200 MHz (real)
    Bus speed 400 MHz
    Clock multiplier 11

    Get rid of that 7800Gs and get a $15 Nvidia 210 or 420
  9. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    It's an AGP system.




    Krazy, if you want to use it as an HTPC you might need to put your 4670 in there as it has UVD support. Also harvest more RAM from another system or something.

    My first HTPC was a P4 2.4C + AiW 8500DV and worked fine but that was before h.264 and 1080p videos.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    There is no cool and quiet. This is an HP bios really minimalist. The videocard should be fine then because I dont always build htpc for 1080p. Like it says Home Theatre...so for movies dvd and Personnal Computer for net surfing mostly. Some of them are on 1024x768 for smaller screens.
  11. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Ok fine but in the bios it says 200mhz and 1.1gig. Same thing in windows xp.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page