1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Couple of questions about buying a GTX 660ti

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Zaranell, Sep 10, 2012.

  1. Zaranell

    Zaranell New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Couple of questions about buying a GTX 660ti (ANSWERED)

    Apparently, the GeForce forums have been down for months, and there's no indication of when they'll be back. I was worried I wouldn't be able to find any help, but this forum seems like an excellent place for PC discussion. I'll have to keep it in mind next time I have any other issues. Now then, on to the reason I'm here:

    As the title suggests, I plan on purchasing a GTX 660ti. It's more expensive than what I had originally planned to spend on a video card, but it comes with a Borderlands 2 coupon, which is the main reason I'm upgrading anyway. However, the requirement details on the Newegg store page lists a power supply unit with a minimum 450 watts. Much to my dismay, I opened up my case and discovered I only have a 420w PSU. I feel stupid for even asking this, but: is replacing my PSU absolutely necessary to safely run the card? I honestly have no idea how much of a difference 30 watts would make.

    My second question is in regards to my CPU. It's an AMD Athlon II X2 245 (dual-core, 2.9GHz). I'm certain this will bottleneck the 660ti; does anyone have a guess as to how much? I plan on upgrading that component in the future, but I can't afford replacing both it and the video card right now. I've never tried overclocking my CPU before, but from what I've read, it shouldn't be too difficult. I'll just have to make sure I can manage the heat, since I don't know any particular cooling methods. Hopefully doing so will be enough to manage the bottleneck. I doubt I'll be able to play at max settings until I get a new processor, but considering that I've been playing on a GeForce 9500 GT for a couple of years, I think I manage "almost max" settings.

    I have 4GB of RAM and a 1440x900 (I think about 17") monitor, if those make any difference. I don't know which motherboard I have, but I can look that up if that info is needed.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2012
  2. Black Mesa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    135 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    You need a new CPU mate hopefully you're motherboard accepts a Phenom II x4 CPU then you can just get one of those and drop it straight into you're mobo easy. A 660ti is overkill for Boarderlands 2 so I recommend getting the Phenom II x4 CPU depending on if you're Mobo will accept it and a new GPU.


    Phenom II 965

    MSI N560GTX Twin Frozr II/OC GeForce GTX 560 (Ferm...
     
  3. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,527 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,073
    Location:
    Mexico
    I'd say 420w is enough if it's a quality unit but by your wording I'm guessing that you own a pre-built, isn't it? (prebuilt = Dell, hp, Gateway, etc.)

    I don't really know how those PSUs stand in relation to retail units but if that's the case I think upgrading the PSU would be a good choice since those PCs aren't meant to be upgraded. I think you could manage to put in an HD7750 without problem though.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Zaranell

    Zaranell New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Correct; it's a CyberPower PC I bought about two years ago. Nice avatar, by the way.

    I remembered that for some reason, my pre-built came with the box for my motherboard, even though it was already installed. Thankfully, I kept the box in my garage on the off chance I would ever need it. Seems I currently have an ASUS M3A76-CM, and it actually has a logo for "AMD Phenom X4" right on the front. In addition, the Newegg page for that CPU you posted has an AM3 socket, which is the same as my old Athlon X2. I'm reasonably certain this means I should be able to install it with no problem.

    I was reluctant to consider buying a new CPU, a new card, AND Borderlands 2, but it turns out I'll actually be saving money anyway, thanks to a combination of a promo offer and a mail-in rebate on those links you gave me. A 560 certainly won't be as powerful as a 660ti, but seeing as how it would have been bottlenecked, this will probably work out better anyway.

    One last question: I've never installed a video card that came with separate power cables. I assume I just plug those into the mobo?
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2012
  5. Black Mesa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    135 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    The CPU should just drop right into you're mobo however you may or my not need to flash the BIOS to the latest version in order to guarantee 100% compatibility as per Asus manufacture indications. http://support.asus.com/cpusupport/...tAM3,Quad-Core&pcb=1.00G&sincebios=1104&memo=
    Installing a Video card is completely straight forward and is as easy as screwing in a light bulb. Just don't force it in and you will be fine LOL. Also make sure you hook up the power cables to the GPU when you instal it. That GTX 560 I linked is a BEAST and will max out Boarderlands 2 perfectly at over 60fps. Also that GTX 560 will play any game out on the market today will no fuss.
     
    Zaranell says thanks.
  6. SaltyFish

    SaltyFish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    331 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    More powerful graphics cards will have additional power connecters. Your PSU should have connecters for that. You will need to plug them in otherwise your computer will start but will not display anything.
     
  7. Zaranell

    Zaranell New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Excellent; I'm buying the card and CPU you linked me right now. Thanks for the help.
     
  8. Black Mesa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    135 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Make sure you flash you're bios if need be to find out if you need to flash you're bios check to see if you are running Motherboard revision: 1.00G & BIOS revision: 1104 To check if you're motherboard is running these revisions look at this it shows you How to check your BIOS version & Motherboard version here -

    http://support.asus.com/Repair.aspx?no=563&SLanguage=en
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Black Mesa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    135 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Once you get it all sorted and the new hardware installed you will be surprised Edit that you will actually be blown away by the performance and IQ you will gain coming from you're old setup.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2012
  10. Zaranell

    Zaranell New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Just updated the BIOS, as per your recommendation. Thanks a ton for that; this is my first time replacing a CPU, so it's not something I would have even thought about. The process was a tad scary, given that there was a chance I could fry my mobo if I screwed it up, but thankfully it was very quick and easy.

    My new parts should be here within 5 days; I'll be sure to come back to these forums if I have any issues. Thanks again!
     
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,634 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,532
    good luck on the upgrade but in a sense it was economical compared to scrapping the CPU and motherboard altogether.

    Plus that board does support 8GB of 1066 DDR 2

    Fastest CPU that board supports is a 965 BE. If you ever intend on overclocking the CPU get a non factory Cooler otherwise run the CPU at 3.4 GHz
     
  12. Zaranell

    Zaranell New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yeah, I didn't really plan on overclocking it. I don't need 100+ frames per second in my games, so I think I'll be fine with the CPU's standard speed.
     
  13. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,227 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,707
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Nice combo! You'll enjoy that extra speed! :toast: Can you post back your PSU specs? Also, fill out your specs here. And Welcome to TPU! :toast:
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Black Mesa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    135 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    My Phenom II x4 955 is OC @ 3.5Ghz so there is no need to OC the new 965 CPU IMHO. I am currently playing Bioshock2 and getting over 100fps as well in BFBC2 I am getting 80 to 100+fps on highest setting with 8x AA/AF and that's on a GTX 560SE on 32player server and my card is slower than the card you are getting. Also you're resolution is a bit lower than mine so with the more powerful GPU you will actually be seeing triple digit framerates in many games with maxed out settings LOL. The Msi TFII GTX 560 is no slouch.
     
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,634 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,532
    he isnt ocing. And moving from a2 to p2 gives a proven function in performance and thats l3 cache.
     
  16. Black Mesa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    135 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Yup Phenom II x4 965 is a good CPU and upgrade for OP. Moving Forward .....
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2012
  17. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,420 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    I guess its a bit late to tell you the recommended gpu listed for Borderlands 2 was the 560TI, not the non-TI. The non-TI 660 should be coming out soon and hopefully cheaper than the 660TI by a decent amount if you feel the 560 isn't performing as well as you want it when you play the game... I would suggest a 7850/7870 but Borderlands 2 actually makes good use of PhysX. The 560 should still run it pretty well but you may not be able to crank settings to the max let alone at a higher res since its a 1GB card and not 2GB. Overall its a good upgrade.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  18. Black Mesa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    135 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Check OPs resolution before you pop off.
     
  19. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,420 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    Ok for one... i've read plenty of your posts and i have to say... I think your an A$$.

    secondly... the information is based on the developers requirement.. not some res i think he's playing at.

    Also... you're comparing much older games to a new upcoming top title.

    Edit: I rechecked the requirements for the gpu and the recommended is the Base GTX560 not the TI so you were right to recommend that gpu... but I still think you could be a tad more polite in your posts.

    for your reference...
    http://www.geforce.com/games-applications/pc-games/borderlands-2/system-requirements
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2012
    More than 25k PPD
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,634 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,532
    dude before jumping the gun i never said the 965 was bad. i only said he isnt overclocking. plus a cpu needs to be fast to send data to gpu otherwise the gpu idles and starves for data. no matter what gpu u have u want a fast cpu. btw arguing with senior members or other members here is grounds for being kicked out for days or banned. it be best to adjust your attitude and not be unprofessional in here. have a nice day.
     
  21. Black Mesa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    135 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Remember in them recommendations they assume 1080P. OPs monitor is 1440x900P so he will be receiving even higher performance. Plus OP ordered an OCed Msi TFII GTX560 so he will get even more performance.
     
  22. Black Mesa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    135 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    When you're wrong you're wrong. I have been in the PC arena for a long time and I am older than most around here so shh. Or are you saying senior member's can pop off what ever and when ever they please and walk with impunity no matter how erroneous they are ? Back on topic please. OP was doing just fine before you two came in here and started trolling me.
     
  23. Huddo93

    Huddo93 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    299 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Perth, WA, Australia
    At 1440x900 the GTX560 will be heaps of power and I dont think will create a noticable bottleneck.

    If by any chance, a Monitor upgrade is done in the near future thats when some problems may arise. I personally could not stand to game on anything smaller than 1920x1080/1200.
     
    Black Mesa says thanks.
  24. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Australia
    I would personally go for a GPU and PSU upgrade over getting the CPU changed.

    Its all about the AMP's when it comes to your PSU, if it doesn't have enough AMP's for the card then its going to blow up.

    Overall the best idea is to replace all three, but id go those two for the performance and cost.
     
  25. Black Mesa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    135 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    I concur ^
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page