1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU and Ram Clock Problems

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Bromi06, Jul 13, 2007.

  1. Bromi06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok my problem is my cpu is a quad core q6600 and should be running at 1066mhz my ram is also 1066mhz it is corasair dominator ddr2 if i run both at 1066 it wont Boot up if i run one at 1066 and one at 800 this can be either way roundits fine please help my voltage is 2.2 on the ram and 1.35 on the cpu my motherboard is an abit nforce680i awd9 wifi
    please help

    Many Thanks
    Bromi
     
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,767 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,556
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Hi, It would help if you could complete your specs under "user CP" so as I could get a feel for your whole system. I assume you have 2 x 1GB Ram installed? So you can run each stick at independant speeds? or are you saying that if you reduce your CPU FSB to 800 then you can get it to boot?

    If all the answers to that are yes, my first suggestion would be, if your memory timings are on "auto" actually change them to 5-5-5-15 @2T to start with, sometimes boards and their BIOS's can default at wrong timings and voltages set on auto, I assume from what you have said that the CPU voltage is not set to "Auto" but 1.35V, as a second attempt if the first does not work, try raising the CPU voltage for now to 1.4V to see if that helps.

    The key thing here is that if you reduce FSB as you have indicated that you have and that allows you to boot, then on a memory 1:1 divider you are reducing your memory speed assuming that your memory is "linked" that would indicate either not enuff voltage to CPU or insufficent voltage to memory or as I have said, your memory timings are defaulting at too tight timings to boot.

    Let me know how you get on and get back to me.
     
  3. Bromi06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    user cp
    2 x 1 gig stick ddr2 corsair dominator ram
    Nvidia 8800 gts 320mb bfg OC
    1000w north q psu
    intel quad Q6600 with non stock heatsink


    ok everytime it crashes my cmos has to reset so as standard my ram is running at 533 now and procesor at 1066 266 x 9 = 2.4ghz not overclocked at all temp remains around 30-35 degrees for cpu, i have the latest bios and my ddr2 voltage defaults back to 1.8

    cpu core v is 1.35
    north bridge v is 1.5
    south bride v is 1.2
    Hyoer threading v is 1.2
    cpu vtt is 1.2

    Thanks

    Bromi
     
  4. giorgos th.

    giorgos th. New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    give more Vdimm.
    your 1066mhz ram will never work there with 1.8Vdimm.
    they write on them how the default V is.
     
  5. Bromi06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i gave 2.2v and it still will not boot up if both are set to 1066
     
  6. giorgos th.

    giorgos th. New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    try 2.3-2.35V.
     
    Bromi06 says thanks.
  7. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    do waht i did after many months of stuffing around, go 1T if u can and run around the 800fsb mark....( i get better performance at 1T 4-4-4-8 448 mhz 1.9 v then i did 2T 4-4-4-8 1100 mhz 2.3v)
     
    Bromi06 says thanks.
  8. largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,780 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    ->
    :D
    I'm pretty sure Tatty One meant this -> System Specs.
     
    Bromi06 and Tatty_One say thanks.
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    try pushing the lats to 5-5-5-15 2T 2.3v if that wont work woth the ram at 1066 set the timings to 6-6-6-24 2T 2.2v. The other post were 1T was recommended makes no performance difference and just make most systems unstable.
     
    Bromi06 says thanks.
  10. Bromi06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Still not got both to run at 1066 without it freezing any more suggestions

    thanks
     
  11. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I'm with Rampage on this one. I know people say C2D's like higher frequencies and looser timings, but in my experience, the reverse is true. In everest and superpi, I benchmark best at 4-4-4-6 1T 940mhz, even against 5-5-5-15 1T 1150!
     
    Bromi06 says thanks.
  12. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,767 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,556
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    So have you tried all 3 of my origional suggestions?
     
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,767 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,556
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I think that also depends on the chipset etc, I find the opposite.
     
    Bromi06 says thanks.
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,767 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,556
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I did thanks :D
     
    Bromi06 says thanks.
  15. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I suggest to download "memtest" and burn a bootable cd with memtest on there. Run it for a few passes. If it fails that at the recommended timings and voltage, then your ram "may" have a serious problem and will need an RMA (a return because you got a bad stick). If you get errors you can try one stick at a time to see which one is bad. Although if you bought the ram as a set of 2 or 4 sticks I recommend sending all back so you get a real matched pair(s) setup again. Good luck and I hope you get them working!
     
    Bromi06 says thanks.
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    maybe board issues or the ram is not up to the task...
     
    Bromi06 says thanks.
  17. Bromi06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    After a lot of playing around i have clocked my cpu up to 1333 and my ram underclocked slightly to 1000 which im happy with thanks for all your suggestions the problem was some of the other bios settings i had enabled which dont go well with overclocking and my dimm vt was off a little but all sorted now :)
     
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,767 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,556
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Well done....all's well that ends well! :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page