1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU cooler mounting issues with Maximux V Gene

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by johnspack, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Building this system for a client, new hurdle. Wants to use his brand new Scythe 3 cooler. Have to remove the backplate, but on this mobo the backplate also holds on the cpu retention bracket. Huh? Any way around this?
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,149 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,354
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    backplate is not removed on 1155, follow the 1156 mounting directions.

    You may need this:

    http://www.scythe-eu.com/produkte/pc-zubehoer/universal-retention-kit-3.html
     
  3. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    But then the screws are not long enough to put the thumbscrews on...
    Edit, instructions are same for both 1156 and 1155
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,149 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,354
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    See my edit, sry about that.

    I tried to check the manual ,but the link on Scythe's site is dead.
     
  5. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Oh crap, turn the backplate 90 degrees... think I got it, thanks.
    Edit: trying it this way... I'll report.

    Biggest pain in the butt cooler ever to install, but it's on properly now. Shouldn't take 15mins of deciphering poorly written instructions, well more like 30 mins now.... could of have windows installed already!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 14, 2013
  6. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Thank god, first 1155 system with an ivy bridge cpu to boot I've built. UEFI bios is nice! Mouse interface is nice, but had an issue with I had no usb keyboards to test with. Was hoping I could access the gui without one, but I guess you can't, had to get client to bring over his. 6 ps2 keyboards and nowhere to go.....

    Dam hard build for me, without any 1155 experience. It had all kinds of odd glitches, until I updated the bios to the Jan revision. Friggin nightmare dealing with ivy bridge. But yes, once all updated, it runs like a champ. I pressed that cmos reset button on the back so many times before that. Just sent my client home with the completed unit, god what a relief! I only charged like 30 bucks for the whole build, he's on a fixed income. I help whoever I can on low incomes with their computers. Doesn't pay well, but it feels awesome!

    Still have to purdy it up, but here's my client's build I put together so far:
    [​IMG]
    The video card is just a loaner for now, he wants better.
    Edit: Fractal Design case
    Asus Maximus V Gene
    i3 3220
    currently 4gbs 1600mhz gskill ram, going to a new 8gb kit soon
    Silverstone Evolution 750w
    Scythe Ninja r3 cooler
    a few other extras....
    Edit2: heh he's stoked, I guess this new system blows away my old e8400 system he was using before....
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 14, 2013
  7. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    And by the way, I'm old, and retired, so this is what I'll be doing for the next 40 years! Just hope I get good at it by then.....

    Okay, and now comes my rant. To use the new mb2 xfi software, you have to "activate" it. I didn't have immediate internet access, so that was really annoying. What is asus doing?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 14, 2013
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,149 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,354
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Blame Creative, not ASUS.

    :p

    I'm young, and broke, so this is what I'll be doing for the next 60 years.:laugh:
     
  9. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Looks good, one thing id check is the proximity of the hardrives to the magnet of the PC Speaker... it looks like that pc speaker is stuck to the hardrive cage and right next to the hardrives... probably not a good idea if you dont want data corruption.
     
  10. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    this
     
  11. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,125 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,787
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    What "I" would change is the speaker to the small one with the short leads.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yeah, he wanted the silly speaker. I'll have find a piezoelectric one I guess. For now I'll stick it to the bottom of the case, or the psu I guess.
    Edit: and only one hd, so it's sitting below it, should be okay.
    Edit2: he added that fan at the bottom, not my doing... but he also added rubber grommets to the hd cage, not bad idea.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
  13. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,568 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,680
    johnspack,
    Please do not double, triple post within a short time frame. Use the Edit, Quote and multi-Quote features please:)
    I merged a couple of your posts that were close in posting times.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I thought that was what I was doing by using edit.... how is editing my post double or triple posting? Please explain.
    Edit: still waiting for an explanation so I don't do it again!
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
  15. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,568 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,680
    PM sent
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page