1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU Database

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by W1zzard, Nov 26, 2005.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,640 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,377
    Maban and freaksavior say thanks.
  2. Steven B

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    598 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    all the 800fsb intel 500 series have a 501 counterpart
  3. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Its missing the georgetown and sonora semprons. I have a sonora :)

    Also, possible to use multiple filters instead of having one filter apply when you select it only?
  4. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    I'll add the 5X1/P4F's tonight, I only got up the the E's. Also got to get the J's in there. I'll work on the georgetown's and sonora later.

    -Dan
  5. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Perhaps add a column for 64-bit support? Don't forget Itanium:laugh: .
  6. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    If you hold your mouse pointer over the cpu, it will popup with the features of the cpu's (doesn't seem to work on firefox though).

    No point in addding Itanium's... I highly doubt anyone here will have one lol.

    -Dan
  7. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Hmm. No wonder I couldn't see it, I'm using firefox. I wonder why it doesn't work with Firefox?:confused: I'm sure someone has a high end Itanium. They are only like, $4000 U.S. a pop.;) and run 32-bit apps like crap.:p You might need one if you try to predict global climate changes in your spare time:D .
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2005
  8. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't think you can even use them for everyday use... they are specially designed for powerful enterprise server use with linux and windows server.

    -Dan
  9. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Sorry. I guess the sarcasim didn't get through.:laugh: I like the database though Dan; very handy.:respect:
  10. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    W1zzard, you got a typo on the Toledo core. Thought I'd let you know. Thanks for everything you're doing in the hardware community dude.
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,640 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,377
    fixed
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,640 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,377
    done
  13. Migons New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    252 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Finland
    If we are accurate, Claw Hammer --> ClawHammer, and Newcastle --> NewCastle.

    And ClawHammer 3500+ (S939) is missing. Or actually it's ClawHammer-512.
    http://koti.mbnet.fi/migons/content/images/a64/a64_3102mhz.png
    http://koti.mbnet.fi/migons/content/images/a64/ada3500dep4as.jpg

    Default Vcore is 1.5V and TDP 89W.

    |EDIT| My friend reported me about his AXP 3200+, but it's using FSB333 and multiplier is x14. Default frequency is 2333MHz, and Vcore is 1.65V. But I have no idea about the TDP...
    http://oksat.no-ip.org/~mikko/3200 .jpg
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2005
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,640 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,377
    both fixed - we want to be accurate ;)
  15. Migons New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    252 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Finland
    Athlon 64s have FSB of 200MHz, but Opterons have FSB of 1000MHz? A little misleading? Just put the FSB/HTT, not the HT Bus...
  16. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    I changed it to HTT speed to 200 for all, and changed all the other athlons, xeon's, and pentium m's. And got W1zz to get all the opterons at 200MHz and update the P4's so they are not shown as quad-pumped.

    -Dan
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2005
  17. Migons New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    252 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Finland
    There could also be a seperate "Bus Speed" or something for A64s' HT Bus and P4s' Quad-Pumped Bus.
  18. Freddy2 Guest

    Hello all,

    this is my first post here! :)
    I just wanted to say that the Pentium 4 Extreme Editions at the top (two 3400 MHz ones and the 3466 MHz) are NOT Prescotts, but Northwood-2M (Gallatin) and do not have SSE3... unfortunately... :( ;)

    Freddy

    P.S.: The 3200 MHz PGA one is missing, by the way.
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 30, 2005
  19. KOLE New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Serbia
    There is one mistake:

    Sempron 2800+ S754 has multiplier 8x and works on 1600MHz
  20. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Fixed.

    Fixed.. thanks guys.

    -Dan
  21. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Great Job Dan .... :toast:
  22. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks :D

    -Dan
  23. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    cool very useful just like everthingelse at tpu
  24. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    wow this thing is wicked cool(yes wicked im from N.H.)
  25. shoman24v

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    216 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I have a Toledo core X2 3800+

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page