1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU Database

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by W1zzard, Nov 26, 2005.

  1. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Is it like partially disabled? Cache I mean...

    -Dan
     
  2. shoman24v

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    216 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  3. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't think it will be put in, can cause to much confusion. It's still showed as a Manchester core, it's only the revision that's different. They are still basically the same core, with different L2 cache. The bigger die is just because of the cache.

    -Dan
     
  4. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel
    reposted.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks. ;)

    -Dan
     
  6. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel
    no, thank you.
     
  7. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    I'll look around... there is mistakes in it. Corrected a few already, it just got a little hard on the head when working on all those cpu's. :)

    -Dan
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2005
  8. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel
    nope. my bad.
    he has a newcastle
     
  9. DevilDriver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    May be a little late, or already mentioned, but the 754 Newcastle 3400+ is 2.4Ghz 200x12. Not 2.2 as listed.
     
  10. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Fixed.

    -Dan
     
  11. ElPenguino New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Seems to be missing several Celeron D processors, especially the socket 478 versions.

    According to CPU-Z, I have a Celeron D 320, mPGA-478, 2400mHz, 18x multiplier, 90nm, 1.4v(unsure), 16KB L1, 256KB L2, no L3. The TDP I'm not sure of.

    Incidentally, I believe the proper codename for all Celeron D processors is actually Prescott-256, not just Prescott.

    I also had a 1700mHz Willamette Celeron, 17x multiplier, 128KB L2, mPGA-478. The rest of the specs I'm unsure of, as it's not usable at the moment.
     
  12. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Some of the Celerons are missing, it's very hard to get every single cpu in there, but we're working on it. The core is a Prescott, but it has 256KB of L2 cache instead of 1024KB, and that's the reason for the "Prescott-256".

    -Dan
     
  13. ElPenguino New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it's a modified prescott core, actually...
    in more ways than just cache, too.

    edit: I almost forgot... the 3x6 and 3x1 celeron Ds are pretty much identical to their 3x5 and 3x0 counterparts, except they have EM64T and XD enabled.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2006
  14. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    They have less cache, a slower fsb (higher mulitplier in return) and a few less features (HT, NX-Bit in some cases, etc). They are still the Prescott core, just "modified" like you said.

    -Dan
     
  15. Steven B

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    613 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Celerons are chips that dont make spec for the P4, their cache is cut, and some features disabled, it depends on the wafer.
     
  16. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    very true. case in point my old celeron 2.7 (100x27) clocked up to 3.5 stabily at stock voltage. definatly a p4 with lower clocks.
     
  17. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Albany 2800+M in my laptop. 90nm ofcourse, 1600mhz. 256kb L2
     
  18. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Core 2 Extreme/Duo (Conroes & Allendales) have been added... if anyone knows the die size in mm² for them, please post them here. :)

    Edit: Also for Merom, the mobile Conroes. (both 4MB and 2MB versions)

    -Dan
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2006
  19. Migons New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    252 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Finland
    Conroes' and Allendales' die size is 143 mm2. Even though Allendale has half the L2, it's still physically on the die, half is just disabled.
     
  20. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Can you send me the link for that information?

    -Dan
     
  21. Migons New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    252 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Finland
  22. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks Migons.

    -Dan
     
  23. Migons New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    252 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Finland
    Allendales' transistor count is also 291M.

    Although Tom's Hardware says Allendales' transistor count would be 167M and die size 111 mm^2, it's as I said before.

    And Athlon 64 3500+ ClawHammer's transistor count is 106M (not 69M). The reason is the same as with Allendale - disabled L2 is still on the die.
     
  24. reckon

    reckon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Conroe Package

    Hello.

    I'm a bit confused and I may be mixing ideas/concepts. Even though Conroe package system it is showed everywhere as the FC-LGA4, in this official document by Intel at page 43 they state that Conroe uses FC LGA6 .

    Here in this other document at page 37 also states that the processor is packaged in a Flip-Chip Land Grid Array (FC-LGA6) package that interfaces with the motherboard via an LGA775 socket.

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2006
  25. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah they do use FC-LGA6, I'll have to change it. Thanks for bringing that up.

    -Dan
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page