1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[WTB][US] CPU for laptop. T2450

Discussion in 'Buy/Sell/Trade/Giveaway Forum' started by Lazzer408, Feb 25, 2009.

  1. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Anyone have this cpu laying around?
     
  2. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,654 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    I have a T2400, check here
     
  3. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    I need it to replace one in a laptop. I'm not sure if the board will support different bus speeds.
     
  4. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,654 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Lappy Specs?
     
  5. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    The laptop is a Gateway MT6840. I bought it for $50 and it seems like a bad CPU or motherboard. I figure I'd try the cpu first but if that's what it is I really don't want to downgrade it.
     
  6. ChiSox

    ChiSox

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    447 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    On The Green
    mx6956

    Hey I have a Gateway mx6956 w/ broken lcd....it boots into windows and operates great using an external vga looking at system specs I think they have the same mobo my cpu is the 2050 though....but at least ud have a working mobo in case thats the problem....

    Here's yours

    Here's mine

    P.S. bogmali's cpu is the same bus speed

    PM me if interested

    I Also have a socket m celeron 410 w/ a 533 bus
     
  7. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
  8. ChiSox

    ChiSox

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    447 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    On The Green
  9. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,654 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Here is what I found. Your lappy with a T2450 and my lappy that has the same T2400. If you compare the two, the 2400's FSB = 667 while the 2450 = 533 (not sure why). Other than clock speed (2.0Ghz > 1.83Ghz), those are the obvious difference. You will not be able to tell the clock difference between the two unless you step up to a C2D proc.
     
  10. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    My concern was the board not supporting the cpu. You know how OEMs are about leaving the code out of the bios. It's worse for laptops and I've had little to no luck in the past with laptops swapping cpus with different cache size and or bus speed.

    edit- eeek your tearing apart a toughbook? What happened to it?
     
  11. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,654 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA

    Your board should support it since only the FSB is affected and the proc can operate at a lowered FSB. So can you update the BIOS at all? Nope, did not tear apart a ToughBook it is still intact and just made it a reference. It still has the stock T2400, I've upgraded my Asus Z96J barebones from a T2400 to a C2D T7200 and that is why I have the spare proc;)
     
  12. ChiSox

    ChiSox

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    447 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    On The Green
    Little info on what Lazzer is talking about....

    I have a compaq V5207 it had a celeron 410 in it stock

    I tried the T2050 in it (reading online said its been done) system would boot but would not post....Its a gateway chip(well I think it goes by baych # or something)

    I then found a core solo on the bay from a compaq w/ 533 I gave it a shot and it works!!

    I do believe there is some codding in the bios of batch numbers used for each vendor or some kind of bios lock for alternate cpus...
     
  13. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,654 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,131
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Chisox , in order for you to run/upgrade to a dual-core proc you have to have an Intel 945 series board and updated BIOS otherwise it will not work. So I doubt that lazzer will have any issues running a T2400.
     
  14. Shooter308 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern Oregon
    Lazzer,

    I bought a brand new Intel Core Duo T2500 2.0GHz CPU -- 2MB 667MHz SL8VP off of Ebay for a Dell E1705 laptop that I was rebuilding, but the processor was not originally for a Dell. I installed it into my Dell XPS M1710 laptop for verification of workability and it was recognized by my OS - OEM Dell XP MCE and it worked fine. I installed it in my Dell E1705 lappy and ran a fresh install of the OEM Dell XP MCE and it would always reboot while the OS was installing the device drivers during the install.

    The processor was run for only 30 minutes at the most before I put another Dell T2450 Intel Core Duo processor in the E1705 and the OS recognized the hardware ID of the T2450 and it finished a normal install of the OS.

    I paid $75 + shipping for the processor, but I'll sell it for $40 shipped via USPS Priority Mail with delivery confirmation.

    Let me know if you're intested in it.

    Thanks.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page