1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

cpu holding my system back ?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by chaotic_uk, Dec 15, 2008.

  1. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    is my cpu holding my system back ? , i get constant fps drops with my 4870 @ 1680x1050 in any game i play . for example in farcry2 below ,tested with both a 3870 and a 4870

    it seems to be getting worse no matter what driver i use , all other drivers are upto date also so what could it be . also my vista install is a fresh install but also happens in xp
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    id have to say it might be a very good possability
  3. Haytch

    Haytch New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    510 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Australia
    I have to agree with Solaris17.
    Unfortunately the motherboard will have to be changed too with the CPU.

    I think after you change MB and CPU, you might want to consider a PSU upgrade.
  4. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    why whats wrong with my psu ? , also why would i need to change my mobo ? . also change them for what

    Attached Files:

  5. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,223 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    I do not think the PSU has to be changed....if you decide to change CPU.

    however, apart from suggesting the obvious (CPU), have you checked disk utilization from another program? (eg antivirus) I know this is far fetched, but I 've seen it happen...
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    PSU is just fine order yourself a cheap phenom or wait for deneb to come out
  7. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    That CPU is fine.... Most games only utilize 2 cores, a quad core isn't going to get you much for just gaming. I'm running my 4870x2 on a 5000+ right now and it plays anything just fine, fallout 3 or crysis warhead.
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    I would certainly say that the CPU is holding the graphics card back. Try overclocking the CPU and see if it helps. That or move to phenom or Core Duo.
  9. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    I'd say try and see if you have relatively new gpu drivers and directx installed first, before you start blaming hardware :D
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Any overclock on the cpu at all? Does the fps drops let up some if you open your case and leave side panel off?
  11. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    tried overclocking the cpu but no change , got the latest cat drivers and dx and the temps are fine . the cpu never goes above 54c under load , i have also tried the Amd fusion for gaming app and no change also . not sure what to do tbh , was thinking on trying the phenom x3 8750 black edition and overclock it while i save for the deneb's and a better mobo . but i have been looking at the new 7750 x2 be athlon , looks interesting
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2008
  12. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Its kind of like my system, but the other way around.:(

    8600 GTS holding my QX6700 back in gaming.

    You may just need a CPU upgrade.
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    you mod that 8600 youd see it isnt all that much of a baby...hit 1Ghz core and it purrs like a kitteh
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  14. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I tried OCing the card with EVGA Percsion but it would crash alot of the time in the crysis demo and sometime just give me driver errors, so i just took it back down to stock clock, maybe i should only OC it only my maybe 25mhz so it wont crash or overheat.
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    you need a lap job memory timing mods and voltage mods maybe an after market cooler but i didnt their alot you can do imo thr 8600 is thee most moddable nvidia card btw unlink the shaders you get 200+mhz avg core matters but the shaders is were the power is

    /sorry didnt mean to highjack
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  16. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    I think my cpu is holding me back in games as well. I see people with 4860's that get an avg of 45fps in farcry 2 yet when I play I barely get over 30 most of the time. It's quite annoying.

    Too bad I have to wait until April to get the 945 that i want. Oh well.
  17. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Best thing to do know, is to OC ur cpu.
  18. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    The 7750 isn't much of an upgrade from what you got, thats why I'm saying your processor is honestly fine. If you got the Windsor thats got 3.0Ghz and the Brisbane 3.1Ghz, that is plenty enough for Farcry. But just to make sure I'm installing my copy right now, 'm gonna run it with what I got in right now (4400+ @ 2.7Ghz) and we'll see how that does.
  19. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Well for the price, it's really not bad. Reviews said it's going to be 75 bucks.
  20. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    He has a 6000+ right now though, the performance gain will be almost negligible he might notice a fps or 2, but nothing crazy. And like I said early most games don't use more than 2 cores right now, upgrading to a Phenom really isn't going to add much. A 6000+ is a fine processor right now, not the best there is by far, but shouldn't be lagging on anything out there right now.
  21. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    i found it listed on a uk site for £74.74 inc VAT , i am not sure as of now which of the new am3/am2+ cpu's my mobo supports and gigabyte are not saying yet (i have asked them and no reply) . as for my athlon x2 6000 lagging i have tried everything to stop the drops but nothing seems to work
  22. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I just looked back, your average frames are in the 40's and 50's thats normal. Anyones system might hang a bit upon turning or something else. Look at other benchmarks you aren't going to see systems that run and never ever drop fps, they all do it one time or another. Your average FPS is fine, I think your worrying to much here. And like I said that 7750 isn't going to be much of an upgrade if any for you.

    BT I just played some FC2 and my 4400+ was pushing the game just fine with every setting maxed out at 1680x1050.
  23. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    how would the 7750 be compair to the x3 8750 be , i would like somewhere the better performance as i get now but use less power . is that possible ?
  24. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    8750 is a bit faster than the 7750, and matters what 6000+ you are using for it to consume less. The old Windsor 90nm takes if I remember right 95W where as the newer Brisbane 6000+ 65nm only takes like 65W (I could be wrong though) and the 8750 Im pretty sure uses 95W.

    Personally I think you should just wait, beginning of next month when the Phenom II lands. It will drop the prices of current Phenoms most likely. I still really would say though to not even upgrade till the Phenom II X3's land (if your looking to save some cash). The 6000+ is plenty enough really.
  25. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    the x2 6000 i am using is the 125w version , had it around 2 years and it is starting to show its age lol

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page