1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU Multi Keeps Changing on i7

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by FlclAdam12, Jun 7, 2009.

  1. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I have disabled Intel speed step in the bios, but my multi is not constantly at 20, What do I have to do?
  2. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    Do you have turbo mode on?
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  3. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    no, I have also disabled that.
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Maybe getting to hot and causing thermal throttling to kick in ... "??"

    That's my only thing you could possibly look into at the moment.
  5. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    i think this question came up a while back let me see if i can find it
  6. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Go to power options in Control Panel and set it to 'High Performance'

    See if that helps.
  7. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Power Options Are on High Performance, Temps on my cores are 46 46 52 47.
  8. stormseeker

    stormseeker New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Disabled both C1E and EIST?
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  9. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I just went into the bios and disabled C1E Support, now my multi is staying at 20! :D Thank you!
    Should the C1E have been causing this?
  10. Urukland

    Urukland New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Somewhere in Spain
    Yes. C1E works dropping the multiplier and voltage at certain levels when cpu isn´t working. It haven´t the steps of eist, but the effet is almost the same.
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page