1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU overclock & RAM underclock: Urgent advice needed!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by HookeyStreet, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Hi guys,
    You may have seen my numerous threads l8ly about overclocking CPUs, RAM & GPUs but I have a few more questions :eek: I got my2 new sticks of 512 DDR400, installed it and everything seemed great (it was showing as 400MHz & Dual Chan) So I tested it with a few benchmarks (3DMark03, 3DMark05, Quake 4, Call Of Duty 2) .....not a single problem :)

    BUT! I then tried HL2:Lost Coast........it crashed after 20 seconds or so stating an error code about memory! :mad: I then tried to play Battlefield 2. It worked fine for about 10 mins then suddenly crashed to the desktop :confused:

    Ive tried them both again a couple more times and the same happens everytime so I put it down to the problem that some of you guys told me about my board (and a lot of others) not liking 4x 512MB being installed.

    So to sort this problem I went into the BIOS and set my RAM to 333MHz, ran the games again and both ran perfect :)

    But not being content with this I used 'GigaByte EasyTune5' (I know its the basic way to do it but I hate touching the BIOS) to increase the FSB to overclock my CPU to 3.4GHz (this should be ok as I have a Aero 4 Lite cooler) By doing this it also increases my RAM freq to 351MHz.......I tested Lost Coast again and it still works fine (I havent tested BF2 at this setting yet)

    So do you think what Ive done will be ok?
  2. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah thats just the limitation of the chipset. So most people overclock to make up the lost speed, just what you did. But you should do it through the bios, so its always there when you start up.

    -Dan
  3. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    To be honest I dont know how to do it in the BIOS, but I have set EasyTune5 to automatically set these speeds when windows loads (should this be ok for now?)
  4. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah that will be good for now. But you should learn how to do it, its not difficult. The hardest part is gettign the guts to start doing it lol. To put it quickly, you raise your FSB slowly. You wont have to go too high. Just do some small overclocks, none that need voltage increases, or timing relaxing. Just to get familiar with your board settings.

    Your best bet is to google "overclocking guides" and maybe even your board. It will be the best way to learn it. There is far to much to type here, and there are some really good guides out there.

    -Dan
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2005
  5. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Thnx m8 for all your help :rockout:
  6. Silverstone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    137 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    upstate NY
    Get familiar with your bios, in particular the AREA where your memory dividers are.

    On a p4 I don't think its possible to lower the multi, Im not sure as I never owned one.
  7. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    You can only lower multi's on the P4's with speed step (EIST). I believe it only comes on 3.2GHz Prescott or higher.

    -Dan
  8. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Im I better off with 1GB or 2GB then?

    I wanted the extra RAM for Battlefield 2 online gaming (I was getting some lag, not due to connection) Am I gaining by having 4x 512MB @ 333MHz or should I go back to 2x 512MB @ 400MHz ??? :confused:
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    id keep ur 4x512 but oc a little :)
  10. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Well I did oc a bit (FSB @ 212 = CPU @ 3.4GHz & RAM @ 351MHz) everything seemed fine but strange things started to happen, for instance my DVDs would fail whilst burning & when I tried to encode a DVD it would lock up Nero :cry: But once reverted back to stock settings it would all be fine again :eek:
  11. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Did you lock your PCI/AGP bus?

    -Dan
  12. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Yes m8, 33/66 ;) BUT! I think I may have found the source of this problem, so I will test the overclock again l8r :)
  13. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Tell us how you make out. :)

    -Dan
  14. Shyska New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    And get yourself memtest, that is a cd image to burn. After setting new timings/frequency in bios insert cd into cd drive, power on computer and sit back watching if your ram passes tests ;)
  15. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    I will keep you posted m8 ;)
  16. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Thnx m8, I will give it a go :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page