1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

cpu overheating at 41-45 degrees?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by 235tylerlee, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. 235tylerlee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just built a computer, I'll post all the specs at the end of the thread, but I have an AMD fx-4100 3.6 GHz black edition processor. I've had it overclocked up to 4.5 GHz before and I just overclocked it to 4.1 GHz my CPU temp. was between 41 and 45 degrees Celsius. I had it Overclocked at 4.1 GHz for about an hour, CPU was running at 35%. After about an hour, I was finished with my program so I backed my CPU back down to the stock 3.6 GHz and about 5 minutes after, I was simply browsing the web and my computer bluescreened. Any ideas as to what caused it?

    PC specs:
    Motherboard: msi 970a-g46
    Processor: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz Black edition
    RAM: 2 ADATA DDR3 1333 4GB Sticks
    Video Card: NVIDIA geforce gt 610
    Case: Thermaltake Commander MS-I Snow Edition with 2 Thermaltake (I think the size is 40mm) fans
     
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,954 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,992
    Location:
    Oregon
    You need to check your temps under full load. 45c is nothing but obviously you didn’t check it under a load. Use a program like real temps or hardware monitor and then run Prime95. Watch your temp’s closely. I believe the FX-4100 max temp is 70c
     
  3. 235tylerlee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was watching my cpu temps pretty closely as the process went on. I was using AMD overdrive but I'll test out what you suggested and post back the results later. Oh and thank you for the suggestions
     
  4. Bunchies New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    133 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    whats the bluescreen code?
    when you reset your bios did you just change the setting or completely clear everything?

    if your going back to stock you should reset the cmos just to make sure you didnt leave a setting from your attempted overclock
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  5. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    478 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Arcadia
    use bluescreenviewer for see the error .
    you oc with a stock cooler? how many fans you have in the case?
     
  6. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,702 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,279
    the only time ive had a bsod on mine is when i was trying to get 5ghz but even then the temps were fine. if i remember the code was something like ati,error,dxhl something like that.

    and max on these is 70*c youre right jetster, but when i had a stock cooler it wouldnt exceed 60* with 1.475 vcore
     
  7. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,001 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    sounds like you just made an unstable overclock, or there is something else happening here. Without you testing it out some more we wont know.
     
  8. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,702 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,279
    im about to try hit 5ghz again, few mods on vrms. if i bsod ill remember the error.
     
  9. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Reality
    45 celcius is well over 100 degrees.......again what CPU cooler are you using? You must have an aftermarket if your shooting for 5Ghz.
    Do you have auto shut down settings in the bios, if so are they on?
     
  10. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,702 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,279
    i didnt start the thread lol mine maxs at 41-5*c with 1.500vcore. i got the xigmatek aegir, and can get up to 4.8 easy enough. and my board is shit so added heatsinks to the vrm and fan! im getting a new mobo soon so trying to see if i can for shits and giggles!
     
  11. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,954 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,992
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yep quit hijacking the OP's thread.
     
    d1nky says thanks.
  12. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,181 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    314
    Location:
    CZ
    Did you do the clock change in OS as that sends stability to hell even on low clocks. I tried doing something like this for my 3960x never ever worked after going from a stable 4.8Ghz to 3.3Ghz via AI suite 2 my PC crashed so just set the clocks in the bios and don't mess with them in the OS as that almost never works for long term stability.
     
  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,264 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I've found that controlling CPU clocks on Intel CPUs doesn't work nearly as well (maybe it's just X79,) when you overclock using something like TurboV. However I had zero issues with overclocking my 940 on the M4N72-E using TurboV so I'm sure it depends on that platform and the motherboard.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page