1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU problems please help :(

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by d1nky, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,323
    so today i got my FX8350 (upgrade from 4100) which i been waiting to buy for a while, thermal paste didnt arrive so now im using stock cooler :mad:

    but on top of that windows isnt recognising 8 cores.

    bios says its 8350 - mentions in cpu active control up to 6 cores?
    device manager is able to see all 8.
    task manager thinks im with my old fx4100 (2cores 4 logical)
    cpuz sees i got an 8350 but thinks its 4 cores, same core read out as my 4100
    hwinfo64 thinks i got four cores
    just ran 3dmark physics test and same output as my 4100.

    and yes i know 4 are physical and four are logical, but as you know i should be able to see all 8 in all programs.

    searched windows updates and nothing, reflashed bios, restarted ten times, i cant re seat it as no thermal paste. cleared cmos, ran prime etc nothing but four threads everywhere.

    i want to avoid a new install, as just finished downloading all my games on to steam and im folding for the chimp challenge.

    i thought this would been plug and play almost?
     
  2. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    228 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Goto device manager and expand "Processors" and check that the right one is shown there? Did you reinstall windows?
     
  3. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8,953 (8.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,239
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Recommend you install windows and drivers again, also check in BIOS, that CPU cores are switch to manual and you enable 5,6,7,8.
    [​IMG]
    Also install windows 7 update fix for FX chips.
     
  4. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,323
    bios is enabled all cores. what happened to just switching cpus grr...
    windows 8 should have that fx fix in there already.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,518 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    GMT +2
  6. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,323
    its physical 8 wow, even better ha i thought FX carried the logical thing all the way through. no wonder the cpu is heavy ha!

    im searching for hotfixes but no luck, may reinstall chipset/mobo drivers etc
     
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    Very good idea!:toast:
     
  8. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8,953 (8.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,239
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Also bare in mind game activations. Changing CPU's and GPU's uses up an activation xD unless they fixed that?
     
  9. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    Normally that issue is involved with changing out three devises Like GPU+CPU+MOBO all at once or GPU+CPU+RAM
     
  10. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    228 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Based on what i have seen and read about bulldozer and my understanding it would be more accurate to call the 8 core versions a 4 core with hyper-threading that you can't turn off. although knowing me I probably misunderstood something...

    In my last pc i had a 1100t and oncein a while the motherboard freaked and turn on core unlocker and dropped the cpu down to 4 or 5 cores.
     
  11. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8,953 (8.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,239
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    From my understanding, 8 integer modules, 4 floating points
    cores=/=modules
    Bulldozer has 8 processing units, but 4 floating points.
    that means it can process 8 things, but when much is used by floating point, only 4 modules are used.
     
  12. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,323
    ok update, reinstalled drivers, searched windows update, looked for bios support, reflashed bios and no change.

    i may have to bite the bullet and reinstall windows!

    omfg!! winodws gave me an notification about index score needs refreshing, what a piss take!!
     
  13. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8,953 (8.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,239
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    yep :D
    you do have both 4+4 pins installed on your mobo right? and the most recent bios from asrock?
     
  14. lZKoce

    lZKoce

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    893 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    I was going to suggest that. But "bite the bullet" come on, from USB flash it will take you 15 min- max and you will know right away if it has fixed the deal :)
     
  15. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,518 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    GMT +2
    8350 and 8320 are vishera
    8150 and 8120 are bulldozer
     
  16. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,323
    then download all my steam games, install everything else. move items from one drive to another................................ 4 hours or more not 15 min
     
  17. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8,953 (8.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,239
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    my steam games arent on the same drive as windows, so i dont have to redownload anything. all i do is install windows to ssd and software, everything else remains. steam doesnt need a regkey to run and recognise preinstalled games, as it's installed to a different drive. same with origin etc, never install them to C Drive.
     
  18. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,323
    may do that from now on, or get another SSD!
     
  19. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,518 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    GMT +2
    izkoce mean to make live usb and try boot froom it and see if this fix problem. if not then put MS support on fire. no point to reinstall yet
     
    d1nky says thanks.
  20. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    475 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Romania
    From my past experience(from x4 965 to fx 8350), you will not escape from reinstalling of Windows (on linux worked ok after change, but not for window 7)...
     
  21. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,323
    windows 8 is about to get reinstalled im just backing up all my wanted data on to slave drive.

    i may even get another SSD and have one for games and one for OS. seems a good idea NOW haha!!

    well least i can leave it folding for chimps challenge and downloading.

    do i have to worry about the thermal paste on the stock cooler burning in?
     
  22. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,765 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24,251
    Did you do a CMOS reset? That may be all that is needed....

    I do that automatically any time I do a CPU change and haven't run into this issue.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    228 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    I find the 8350 and 8320 are listed under Piledriver....
    and because piledriver updates are to my understanding incremental, they use the same basic "module" design as bulldozer, and the that module works according the block diagrams i have seen has 2 clusters per module, and i say "cores" because last time i checked windows will not list change the wording for amd/intel except maybe in the device manager. Not every one looks at the cluster/module stuff.

    now just stop and think if you are trying to explain thins to a person asking about upgrading their computer and are asking about an 8 core amd vs 4 core intel because they read it on the internet some where, but in reality know nothing about Mega/Giga hz and the like (basicly know nothing about the hardware), how would you explain it so that they would hopefully understand.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2013
  24. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,323
    yea about ten times when i restarted it a bunch of times.

    im pissed i was going to leave this folding while i put together another rig for folding.

    just now i was hitting 55kppd

    well i got some catching up to do now.... :cool:
     
  25. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,765 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24,251
    Doesn't Windows 8 have a "refresh installation" mode where it does a reinstall of drivers, etc and doesn't affect anything else? ... that may save you some hassle vs a full install
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page