1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU problems please help :(

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by d1nky, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    ill try a bunch of things before i do a fresh install.

    but theres a couple options, one is a fresh reset and the other a repair, but they still lose all your installed apps etc

    ones cheeky and creates a list of deleted exe's for you haha
     
  2. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,374 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    607
    Location:
    GMT +2
    well here we enter in discusion are 2integer+1floating modurel 1 core or 2 cores. other question is how windows core detection is designed.
    yes piledriver is cpu architecture, bulldozer is 1st gen piledriver cpu vishera is 2nd gen. amd announsed that piledriver architecture and AM3+ soctet will be actual till at least end of the next year so i guess there will be at least 2 more generations piledriver cpus.
     
  3. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,738 (8.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,850
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    fine. 8 cores, 4 floating points. nuff said.

    back to the subject matter. second SSD is expensive just for games. I cant fit all mine (1.67TB) on one, so it might be cheaper and better to get a 2TB HDD for games etc, as the benefit isnt huge to have an SSD. maybe a couple of seconds loading times?
     
  4. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    ok well done a windows refresh and all ''8'' are there.

    but windows is upside down and I don't have a clue what drivers are in and not!

    so later ill do a fresh install as everything has been wiped anyway.

    but least I got an 8 core woooop!
     
  5. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,738 (8.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,850
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    FUCK YEAH VISHERA 4LYF!
    good job :toast: now you can finally use the damn thin- oh wait need to get a better cooler on that!
     
  6. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    hahahaha I need a better monitor, 1440x900 black ops2 im rocking 200+ fps max settings constantly hahaha!!

    this 8core smashes the back door off the 4100..... im just prepping it for some folding and then later gaming!!

    or would you say go easy on the folding 100% as its new?
     
  7. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,885 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,110
    fresh install after every hardware change. best way.
     
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,666 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,324
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Kind of. I wouldn't re-install if I was adding more memory or replacing a drive in my RAID. I haven't always re-installed after getting a new video card either and more often than not it doesn't cause a problem but for HDD configuration, motherboard, and processor changes I will.
     
  9. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    I thought, and was told it should be a straight forward swap.

    so whoever reads this......it aint!!
     
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,885 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,110
    yes ram and HDD change isnt that necessary :rolleyes:
     
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,666 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,324
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It should be. Did you reset the BIOS after installing it? Always reset the BIOS with a new CPU or different RAM.
     
  12. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    done all that.. even flashed the bios again after installing it.
     
  13. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    930 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    I run 2 ssds and a caviar black 2tb. OS and main apps are on one SSD, games are on another and my main game library is in the HDD. You can use Steam-mover to swap your currently played games to the SSD from your HDD, then move them back when you're not playing anymore.
    It's a little more expensive, but in some games it's really worth it.
     
  14. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,797 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    WIN + O Disables screen rotation.
     
  15. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    I meant metaphorically ha
     
  16. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,113 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,756
    Location:
    US
    I had some thing like that although it was with a intel setup and i just went to the device manager and uninstalled all the cpu's and rebooted and all was good after.
     
    d1nky says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page