1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU seems to under clock itself

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Chummmleee, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. Chummmleee

    Chummmleee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    New York
    The frequency will start off at 4500.00mhz than over time it seems to go back down to 1600.mhz i don't actually know whats going on:banghead:
     
  2. radusorin

    radusorin

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Romania
    What is Enhanced Intel SpeedstepĀ® Technology?
    Enhanced Intel SpeedStepĀ® Technology is an advanced means of enabling very high performance while also meeting the power-conservation needs of mobile systems. Conventional Intel SpeedStep technology switches both voltage and frequency in tandem between high and low levels in response to processor load.

    http://www.intel.com/support/processors/sb/CS-028855.htm
     
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,776 (9.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,236
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Its called power saving features (Speedstep, C1 states and so on). These on sandy bridge and ivy bridge are a good thing and they actually help when OCing.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. patrico

    patrico

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    336 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    ireland, galway
    should be bios setting to change it, if it matters to ya, but it should kick into high gear when needed anyways ;)
     
  5. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,935 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    477
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    As others have said its Intel Speed step Tec...on AMD its called Cool&Quiet
    Keep it on since you really don't want all that voltage running thru your cpu all the time...This is a good thing btw...

    You can test to make sure its running up to 4.5ghz by running something like Wprime with CPU-Z open
     
  6. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,739 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,949
    Is it downclocking and going because of load. That is the correct behavior. I had a problem where I have to turn off eist/turboboost or else my cpu won't clock back up. If that is what you are having then it is a problem.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,358 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,224
    Location:
    Oregon
    Normal. But it shouldn't do it under a load
     
  8. Chummmleee

    Chummmleee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    110 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    New York
    Okay guys thanks i was a little worried but now i feel better about the situation :)
     
  9. Spider-Vice

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    I'm running into the same issue but with an overclocked Q6600, which starts lowering its multiplier automatically in prime95 like crazy and just shuts down in Intel BurnTest after a minute and it's not temperatures, so back to stock.

    Edit: Even with stock clocks it does this downclock (Not the shutdown), which is weird.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page