1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU temps not changing ?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by trickson, Apr 1, 2010.

  1. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I ran prime95 for 2 hours and well need to know what to take away from this .

    After 2 hours the only cores that moved were 1 and 2 ( or core 0 and core 1 ) and they did not go very far at all . But why ? Here take a look .

    [​IMG]

    So why don't the temps go below this ?
    And is this normal ?
    If so how do you tell just how hot / cold your CPU really is ?
     
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,819 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Looks like you have a couple of stuck censors.
    Try using real temp and see if you get the same results.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    Have to agree with Asylum here, check with realtemp.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    OK got it. will this fix them ?
     
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    it should give a much more acurate reading.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  6. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I am running the test now . and still no movement at all .
     
  7. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Man this can't be good !

    [​IMG]
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    Maybe you are just lucky and the sensors are screwed up, I mean the proc works right?

    So what if it gets hot its fine, just dont go nuts on it;)
     
    trickson says thanks.
  9. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,207 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    were the sensors stuck before? or is this new??
     
    trickson says thanks.
  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yes they have been like this since DAY 1 . I just wish there was some way to fix it .
     
  11. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    45nm Intel chips are notorious for stuck sensors.
     
  12. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah but isn't this bad ? Shouldn't the sensors work right ? I mean how does the CPU know if it has hit the Tjmax ?
     
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    like I said, they "most likely" respond once the chip gets much closer to the maximum. Im not real sure you can RMA because of it either:(
     
    trickson says thanks.
  14. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Thank you . So really nothing to worry about then ? I will not be going crazy with my CPU OC .

    I was just thinking about all this and wanted to know if my CPU is going to fry because of bad temp probes . Thank you again .
    Yeah I lost the RMA factor the day I lapped it LOL .
     
  15. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    615 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Romania
    Just for testing purposes try to OC harder (raise Vcore especially) and run LinX with All Memory. Maybe Core2 and Core3 will start moving.
    But TBH usually sensors stuck at lower values should work in load, yours seems stuck at 38C and it doesn't move at all.
     
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    I would say you are safe as long as you stay under around 1.45V from my experience with most 45nm and a couple quads I had. On water, I would have no issues with 1.5V, but I like to make parts cry;)

    I see unclewebb sniffed us out, I bet he may have some much better insight!
     
    trickson says thanks.
  17. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    951 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    423
    An Intel 45nm Core 2 based CPU with stuck sensors is nothing new or unusual. Yours are just stuck more than most because you are able to run your CPU so cool. Intel only designed these sensors to be reasonably accurate when they are within about 30C of the throttling point. You are a long ways away from that point which is why they are stuck.

    The first two cores are just starting to get hot enough at full load to start to move a little. With a few more degrees of heat, I'm certain the last two cores would start to move too. You can try running LinX. That usually creates a little more heat than Prime95 does on these CPUs.

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=201670

    Your CPU has so much temperature headroom that you don't have to worry one bit about your core temperature. That's a good thing. If I had a Quad running that good at 4+ GHz I'd be doing cartwheels. :)

    There is a separate sensor that also reports CPU temperatures. This other sensor doesn't have the sticking issues that the core sensors do. You can try a program like SpeedFan to read it. All it's going to tell you is that you have a very cool running Quad but you already know that. At least now you do.

    Here's the latest version of RealTemp 3.58.1 I'm working on.
    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/3/1794507/RealTempBeta.zip

    and here's another handy program for laptops that burebista is liking
    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/3/1794507/ThrottleStop.zip
     
    trickson and burebista say thanks.
  18. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    615 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Romania
    Neah, I'm not just liking it I'm loving it. :respect:
    And it's not only for laptops, it's for all silent/undervolting/underclocking freaks out there. :D
    Finally I can retire my RMClock.

    [​IMG]

    /offtopic
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page