1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU Upgrade: P8600 to T9900

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by hoax32, Apr 18, 2013.

  1. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,052 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,269
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    For GTA you really need to have a quad core CPU to make it worth playing really. Its one of the worst ported games over to PC from console in the last few years. The T9900 is still a dual core, just boosted clock speeds, with cache. It will improve performance, but I think you will still be a bit disappointed in the overall performance of the laptop in that particular title.

    But go for it, always fun to mess with new hardware.

    Try and find a Core 2 Quad mobile processor :)

    Like this, cheaper then that T9900

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Intel-Core-...6MH-/111053669424?pt=CPUs&hash=item19db508430
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2013
    hoax32, linoliveira and brandonwh64 say thanks.
  2. linoliveira

    linoliveira

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Portugal
    ^ This! A quad would serve you better overall, besides poorly threaded games/apps.
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  3. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,843 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,337
    the problem i see with putting a C2QM in is that its a different architecture and theres a small chance the laptops bios might not recognise it. Its something thats been going on for a long time now... OEMs lock their laptops down to only the existing hardware it left the factory with making upgrading difficult as you need to find a whitelisted bios that has been de-restricted - Its still an on going practise by many OEMs to prevent tampering.

    only boutique laptop manufacturers have their bios's unlocked, but given the price you pay for one. If they didnt unlock it then it would be giving you the keys to a free Ferrari that has been completely parted out piece by piece. you're not gonna be able to drive it any time soon plus to have to shoulder the costs for the rebuild.

    but if we were to pit the Q9000 head to head with the T9900, the Q9000 will take a serious beat down with single threaded apps. and most likely have some sort of adverse effect on everyday tasks and usage unless the bulk of the apps used are multi-threaded.

    Being Quad core will help but i dont think it would help as much due to major difference in clock speed and 'straight line' performance of the T9900.

    Im just babbling now but think of it what you will.
     
    hoax32 and _JP_ say thanks.
  4. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    668 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    That C2QM is good, but it's only running at 2 GHz, so yeah, single-threaded apps are gonna cry compared to the T9900/X9100.
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  5. linoliveira

    linoliveira

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Portugal
    Just thrown a search on ebay, and this came out.

    Still 230Mhz more than the Q9000 :cool:
     
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,843 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,337
    $45 more for a 230mhz increase over the Q9000? now that is terrible value
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  7. linoliveira

    linoliveira

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Portugal
    ahh yes my bad, misread the price on the Q9000 and was with the 80$ price tag in mid.
     
  8. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Overclocked my GPU.

    Core from 597Mhz to 770MHz
    GDDR3 MEM from 694 to 930MHz

    ~%31 OC both Memory and Core - I'm happy

    3D Mark06 gives me a 5307 vs 4103 @ stock.
    GTA 4 now playable @ 1024x768 all low - high texture - 40-60FPS. (no command line tweaks)

    The T500 is NOT compatible with a Core 2 Quad.
    That's why I was looking into a Core 2 Duo Extreme / high end model.

    That GPU is sucking out some power alright. :D
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2013
  9. linoliveira

    linoliveira

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Portugal
    temps? :b
     
  10. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    1 hour furmark tops out at 84*C.
     
  11. linoliveira

    linoliveira

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Portugal
    Holy jesus! Dude you got some serious cooling on that laptop. My 9300GTS tops out 110ºC at stock speeds :roll:
     
  12. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    1st page - full copper cooler customized :)
    adding pics soon
     
    linoliveira says thanks.
  13. insane 360

    insane 360

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    173 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    i'm in for pics, always like pushing older "cheap" hardware to do more than it should...

    *ot* i have an hp touchsmart, older one, but it has an mxm slot on it, i'm really itching to find a 9600m to slap in it and rig/get some cooling on it. it won't be anything special, but i think its neat and would play company of heroes and the like on it...

    good luck with your t9900, sounds like a good deal and you will see some improvements!
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  14. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    i agree, if you can afford the 80.00 then give it a whirl, but i also read that you can upgrade video, what is the solution in that direction.,

    plus just remembert that more heat is in your future so you need to compensate for that.

    i didn't see that heatsink anywhere?

    keep us posted, i am interested in the results
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  15. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    I don't think I can upgrade the video. (soldered)
    Unless I manage to unsolder it and replace it with something compatible.
    I can OC the crap out of it though. :D
    I'm going to try to remove the MSI Afterburn limitations for OCing and see how far I can push the clocks before I reach 90*C or instability.
    I also got a power adapter with more Watt today. (90W vs 65W)
    Really want to push this baby.
    I guess ima add some more heat pipes to the heat sink if I cut out some of the magnesium frame.
     
    insane 360 says thanks.
  16. insane 360

    insane 360

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    173 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    wonder if you can also adjust the voltages? i've got a newer dell with amd's switchable graphics (7670m) and i can't overclock it or adjust voltages, its locked down hard i believe...

    i think this is a very cool project
     
  17. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX

    try to enable power play and plug in the laptop.
    set ith to high performance in the catalyst control center when plugged in and try using
    MSI afterburn [UNLOCKED] - that should do the trick.
    Power play disabled even though locks the clock to max, doesn't allow any adjustment - It locks down the core.
    Enabling it allows changes INCLUDING clock increase which it doesn't report to other programs.
    That's why you have to run MSI afterburn [UNLOCKED MODE] and OC it.
     
    insane 360 says thanks.
  18. insane 360

    insane 360

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    173 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    after i was thinking about it i searched a little different in google and found how to unlock msi afterburner, i'm getting ready to run some torture test to see what my temps are like, then i'm going to start playing with the clocks!

    you've been an inspiration!
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  19. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Just a little part time scientist! :laugh:
     
  20. insane 360

    insane 360

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    173 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    still in for pics, and not trying to thread jack, but success taste so sweet, just started playing, only bumping small amounts but so far 56c on my gpu with 5% bump so far...hoax32, you've just made my weekend fun!
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  21. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    glad to hear that. :)
    It seems like this is the only reliable way to OC locked laptop GPU's without modding the bios.
    Pics coming soon.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page