1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

cpu upgrade

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by cookiemonster, Oct 23, 2011.

  1. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    444 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I am thinking of upgrading my daughters system her system specs are

    AMD Athlon 64x2 6000+ 3000 mhz
    4gb ddr2 6400 800mhz ram
    XFX HD 4870 X2, PCI-E 2.0, 3600MHz GDDR5, GPU
    Seagate Baracuda 500gb, 32mb cache
    Corsair 650 PSU
    Liteon DVD Writer
    NZXT Lexa
    Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P (rev 1.0) mobo
    Windows 7 32bit

    I am changing the AMD Athlon for a AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition will the PSU have enough power to run it.
  2. Toe_Tagz

    Toe_Tagz

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes, your PSU will have enough power to run a Phenom II X4 965, I had the 965 and ran it on a 600w PSU and ran just fine
  3. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    444 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Toe Tags even with the 4870x2.
  4. Toe_Tagz

    Toe_Tagz

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Its pushing it, but with 2 GPUs you might want to go with 750w PSU
  5. Toe_Tagz

    Toe_Tagz

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  6. Toe_Tagz

    Toe_Tagz

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I just put in your specs and got 650w minimum with the Athlon and 700w with the 965
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  7. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,247 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
    You'll be fine with 650w.

    [​IMG]

    This system is a bit lighter though, but you're safe.
  8. Toe_Tagz

    Toe_Tagz

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    it also depends on the 965, if its a 125w or 140w, and the ammount of fans and extras, along with the 2 GPUs
  9. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,247 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
    Well if they crossfire two 4870x2's it will not be ok, but really anything beside that and he's good to go.
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  10. Toe_Tagz

    Toe_Tagz

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I agree with that Frick
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  11. Enigma8750

    Enigma8750

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    135 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Calera AL
    The PSU can handle even a 6 core T series if you would like.. No Worries
  12. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,763 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,545
    yeah, it's not like he has some POS Ultra or Diablotec PSU. It's a Corsair. I'd be comfortable running a PII with a 4870x2 on that PSU. Hell, I bet that Corsair could handle my system(although I'm sure it would be cutting it close).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Toe_Tagz

    Toe_Tagz

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Im running a Phenom II x6 1100T on a 900w, but I'll be adding another GPU and I'm running 8 fans and a pump
  14. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,763 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,545
    the system your upgrading isn't water-cooled is it?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    444 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers all it is only one 4870x2 she will be running so the Corsair 650tx has power enough, I could swap them my Corsair 750tx and upgrade my system
  16. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,763 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,545
    was talking to cookiemonster.

    Hey cookie, if your worried, you could change the PSU in the 4870x2 system with the 750 in your 6970 system. That 650 is plenty for your single 6970.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    444 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi BarbaricSoul no its not a water cooled system, I though on giving them my 750 selling thier 650 and upgrading my system to a Corsair 850 or above incase i decide to get another 6970 or just to future proof it
  18. Toe_Tagz

    Toe_Tagz

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    cookie, good luck with your upgrades

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page