1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

cpu upgrade?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by krammuel, Sep 18, 2012.

  1. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,914 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,607
  2. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Yea, from reading the test and because the 6100 is only $109. I think I will have to go with that one.
     
    Norton says thanks.
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,914 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,607
    http://www.google.com/products/cata...XUOrwN4jA2gWzn4H4CA&ved=0CFwQ8wIwAQ#scoring=p

    https://www.google.com/products/cat...CuJXUMHxC6nq2AXq5oDABA&ved=0CC8QrQQ#scoring=p

    Those are the cheapest I can find for 1090T and 1100T

    otherwise FX6200 Id look at honestly over 6100

    read this bench http://www.pcper.com/reviews/Proces...er-Refresh/Overclocking-and-Power-Consumption
     
  4. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Sorry I started to post when I saw your post and was watching the videos.
    Well I am still undecided then.
    After watching a lot of vids now, I am less then impressed with FX series processors.
     
  5. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    437 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    stick with something thats know to perform good. i say go with the 965, its never let me down
     
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,914 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,607
    Id still recommend the FX 6100 or 6200 Since its hard to find a 1090T or 1100T for that matter in price+ shipping charge, If You really want a hex core.

    Heres the deal if youre going to overclock you might aswell spend cash on a CPU cooler.

    If Not use the stock cooler

    My bros machine here uses a Phenom II X2 555 BE that has been successfully unlocked to a X4 BE 955/B55 CPU (All those run at 3.2GHz)

    The quads are still good actually if you can find them- 955, 960T, 965, 970, 975, 980 all would work in that board. Honestly I hear from here that Piledriver Parts are in tow.
     
    krammuel says thanks.
  7. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Well thanks everyone for your input
    My brain is fried for now, but if anyone would like to add something to this, Please do. I will keep reading up everyday until I make the leap and buy whatever I decide at the time is the best route.

    Thanks again
     
  8. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Well I am back to another problem!?! edairaman1 kinda knows the problems I have been having lol
    Just when I thought things were fine for now the stupid thing crashed again:cry:
    This time (has the last few times) when it is about to show the boot screen it instead says the "BootMng" fine is missing. So as I did for last few times I restart and go into bios. What I thought was when that happened it was resetting the bios to Defualt on me. It is and that is annoying as hell to start. So would go through and reset everything the way I had it (not touching the OC settings) starting with the storage format "AHCI". which is what I had it on when I installed windows but appearently not. Because it will start up fine if set for IDE mode only.

    Isn't IDE mode going to be slower? or does it make a difference?
    I have always set to AHCI mode because it was always recommended for windows per the board manufacture. :banghead:

    Thanks for any help again
     
  9. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    IDE mode vs AHCI is only a difference when using an SSD.
    It mainly introduces some enhancements which an SSD makes use of.
    Windows 7 will automatically install AHCI drivers while Windows XP will not.
     
    krammuel says thanks.
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,914 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,607
    Hey Krammuel, Restore the clock speed of that CPU and Lock the 4th core back down, you had a bad core from looks of it (common on 720s)
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2012
  11. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    It already did when it crashed and I haven't unlocked it since. This actually happened when I just tried to OC the cpu a little (took it to 3Ghz, without the 4th core) just to see if I could. I figured if I burned the 720 up I was replacing anyways.
     
  12. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Apparently not since it is running on a SSD drive in IDE mode :confused:
     
  13. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    I agree with you. But the $115 price isn't that bad for the better Phenom II. I will probably opt for that then. or maybe 965BE without a fan (since I can use the 1 that came with my 720BE), it;s only $79
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2012
    xxdozer322 says thanks.
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,914 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,607
    check opn/sku first on amds site before buying a cpu. to ensure youre getting a be model
     
  15. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2012
  16. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Wait for Piledriver to get released in October 2012, then you will have a better choice.
     
  17. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Update:

    4th core still unlocked and still running fine.
    Only kinda weird thing is when it is running for some time (3+hours) the core temp drops to 0c. OK! I think but can't run prime95 to long cause I have no idea what the core temp is. I mean right now it is reading 29c (but haven't been running it hard to check things on weather it is going to be fine or find any issues with running various programs.
     
  18. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Will piledriver be compatible on my MoBo? I hope to think ASRock will update bios to make it compatible but being this is really made for AM3 more so (does support the bulldozer procs tho).
    Or do you mean the prices will go down for FX and such?
     
  19. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,149 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    582
    Piledriver will be better then Bulldozer and will be able to work on your board. Rumors are saying sometime early in October (1st week) is when the release is.
     
    krammuel says thanks.
  20. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,561 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,018
    Location:
    Rochester area
    unlocking messes with the core-sensors ignore any core readings as they wont be correct
    unlocking a chip usually makes the sensors read 0 or negative values I am surprised it gives any reading at all
    if you are running a aftermarket cooler I would not even bother with the temps but the stock phenom II cooler is junk so ...
     
    krammuel says thanks.
  21. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Did you install windows 7 while IDE mode was enabled?
    Windows 7 will BSOD if I switch to IDE mode.
     
  22. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    More than 25k PPD
  23. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    No. Thats what I was saying I always set to AHCI because it is always recommended for windows.

    So I don't understand how it is set for IDE?!?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page