1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

cpu upgrade

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by deathmore, May 22, 2009.

  1. deathmore

    deathmore New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    344 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Langenburg Saskatchewan Canada
    currently im running a phenom 9850BE on my Asus M3A32-MVP deluxe motherboard. i was on there website and in there bios update section in a new bios update it says this motherboard can support the new AM3 955 cpu can anybody tell me if this is true or not cause id like to get better cpu and maybe down the road a better board.
     
  2. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    well im sure they wouldnt lie...
     
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    That's the 580x right? I ran a 720BE on one for awhile.
     
  4. deathmore

    deathmore New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    344 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Langenburg Saskatchewan Canada
    not quite sure what the 580x is?
    also this board is a AM2, AM2+ not AM3 as far as i can tell
     
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    The northbridge, and yes it will work.
     
  6. deathmore

    deathmore New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    344 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Langenburg Saskatchewan Canada
    is there a difference between the AM2+ cpus and the AM3 ones like pin wise cause id hate to waste 200+ dollars on a AM3 955 cpu if its not gona work, also these cpus are compatible with ddr2 right?
     
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    They have DDR2 and DDR3 controllers yea. AM2+ is just higher HT which doesn't really do anything performance wise.
     
    deathmore says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page