1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU upgrade___Worth it!?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by hoax32, Aug 4, 2011.

  1. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Hi pals! :D
    Im thinking of upgrading my laptop's CPU, which is a AMD Turion64 x2 TL-58 1.9GHz, to a AMD
    Turion64 x2 TL-64 2.2GHz.
    Each core gets a extra 300MHz adding up to 600MHz.
    It's a $16 upgrade.
    Is it worth it?
    I use the system mainly for light gaming (CoD4, GTA:SA,.....) , Screen Recording and some converting.
    Can I expect a litle increase in FPS?
    Can I expect faster converting/recording performance?

    Thanks ahead y'all!!!! :toast:
  2. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    It's not going to double the framerate of your games or anything but you may see a slight increase in fps. Faster encoding? Yes slightly. It's a 15% improvement in processing speed, might add 15% to the resale value of the laptop, and 15% less battery life.
    hoax32 says thanks.
  3. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Thanks Einstein! :D
  4. twilyth Guest

    If you think the CPU is the bottleneck, for 16 bucks, WTF. I'd go for it.

    Can you tell what the stepping is? Might even run cooler.
  5. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX

    I hope so! :/
    When my CPU temp reaches 60C after some gaming, it clocks down to 700!?!?!? MHz until the temps reach the lower 30's!
    AND THAT ALWAYS HAPPENS WHEN I PLAY SEARCH AND DESTROY IN COD4!!!!!!
    IM LIKE ON A KILLING STREAK WITH 30FPS AND OUT OF NOWHERE......... BOOOOOM 10FPS!!!!! e.e
    My friends get mad at me everytime this happens! :p
    Kinda sucks!
    I already cleaned the fan and added AS5.

    Oh What the hell!!!!!
    Some ebay seller is now $16 richer! :D

    I am also considering upgrading my RAM from 2GB PC3200 to 4GB PC5300.
    I hope that the extra Memory bandwidth gives me a graphics boost since the GPU shares some memory with my ram! :D
    Well at least marvel vs stret fighter clash of super heroes runs fine! XD
  6. twilyth Guest

    I just looked up your graphics chip - radeon 200m - and i'm wondering how much that is limiting you. But if you're getting acceptable results now and temps are the problem, it might be worth looking into a laptop cooler instead. I don't know if they actually work, but I'm always seeing ads for them so a lot of people seem to have similar problems. that might be the better way to go. Obviously more memory is better (generally), and you probably would see a significant difference going from 2 to 4gig. It's just that it's not going to do anything for your temps. I might be talking out my ass here, but I can even see it making things worse. Swapping out to the page file is probably slowing your system down. If it doesn't have that bottleneck, you might overheat faster. But I'm really just guessing. Maybe someone who actually knows what they're talking about will jump in. :)
  7. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes its worth it.

    If you think of it this way, buy it for $16, sell your old one for $10, the total amount for your upgrade is $6.

    Sounds good to me?
  8. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Thanks for all the replys!!! :)
    About my GPU:
    No its not a Radeon 200m.
    It's the XPress 1150!
    Although they are very semilar the XPress 1150 is higher clocked (400MHz instead of 300MHz) and has more pixel pipelines.
    I might also get a SSD, which sgould give me a performance increase and a temp decrease.
    Although I can disable the AMD PowerNow! Option in the bios, I dont wanna risk any heat damage.
    Believe it or not - The Original CPU was a sinle core 1.8GHz!!! :wtf:
    Guess the heatsink isnt up for such " hot brains".
    I want to try a new method to cool the cpu a little better:

    Add AS5 to CPU ===> a fine layer of copper ===> AS5 ===> aluminum heatsink
    Maybee I should add a aditional heatpipe.
    IDK!!! 8(
  9. twilyth Guest

    AS5 is good but there are other TIM's that can do a bit better. It shouldn't be too hard to track down a TIM review roundup. I like Noctua's paste but I don't remember any specs.

    The more stuff you put between the IHS (integrated heat sink, aka chip package) the worse off you'll be. As long as the heat sink is flat, the thinner the better. If it's not flat, then lapping it is what needs to be done.

    I don't know if anyone makes aftermarket coolers for laptops, but copper will give you better heat transfer than aluminum - assuming you have an aluminum heat sink.
  10. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX

    Its late!
    Go to bed! xD
    Jk!

    Yeah youre right! :/
    The heatsink is verry flat and idk what else 2do.
    Its annoying to turn the lappy off annd on everytime i want to use / not use powernow.
    And lapping probably wont work, since the core is verry - verry small.
    Even smaller than the Athlon-XP cores.
    And the faster RAM will also add heat! .~.
    Since the CPU is sharing the heatsink with the GPU [seperate chip] I might be able to do something with the GPU chip.
    I dont even know, if i have added AS5 to it.
    I think its a no-name silver compound!
    But silver is silver!
    They are all the same to me! ^^
  11. twilyth Guest

    You just wanted to make me look for the thermal paste reviews didn't you. :slap: :laugh:

    OK. This should be a pretty good one and its current.

    AS5 did much better than I would have guessed - just one degree off the top score.

    Pay special attention to the scores for pink lipstick and toothpaste. :roll:
  12. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX

    Good Boy!
    That's how I like it! :roll:
    Thanks for the " :banghead: work " !!!
    Guess ill try toothpaste / grandma's lipstick next? :D
    But 1 degree wont really make that big of a difference! :/
    and i dont think that the new CPU will run any cooler lol - Probably even hooter! <#/
  13. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,861 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    lol gaming on a laptop
  14. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Never underestimate old hardware! xD
    I can play black ops with 4FPS on if! ROFL!
  15. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,479
    For $16? It's a no-brainer, yeah go for it. :cool:

    Where can you get this for $16 then?
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,861 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    yea and ruin everyone elses experience because you are lagging so hard no one can't hit you
    nice!
    upgrading the cpu is not gonna help but meh .. for 16 bucks
  17. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    I have my contacts......... :cool: ..... ............ .................... xD
    EBAY!!!! Click me or I will click you

    I bought the $16 one so the next cheapest is 18 bucks! :D
  18. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX

    Do you really think that im playing black ops on that!?!?!?!
    I was just trying to see if it would work!
    I had to emulate shader 3 and that was alot of work for my back then single core GPU! :laugh:

    I only play CoD4 (10-40FPS low settings) and GTA:SA (40-120FPS).
    But 10 FPS in the midle of the game can be a pain in the ass and thats why im trying to gain at least 2FPS in average, because there is a big difference between 10 and 12FPS!!!!
    Hope that the new CPU, Faster clocked RAM and a SSD will do the job.

    EDIT: Oooops Double Post
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,861 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    yea ... I catch you on my cod4 server you are soo getting banned =-/
  20. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Im gonna be the 1 whos gonna be killing'yall! :D
  21. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,063 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    754
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    for $16 sure its something to do so go for it..

    But if ur looking for an upgrade get a desktop
  22. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX

    Can I play with a desktop at my friends house? - NO
    With a laptop? - YES
    Can I Use wireless internet without any sticking out devices on a desktop? - NO
    On a laptop? - YES
    Can I take a Desktop to school / college / work? - NO
    A lapotp? - YES
    Can I watch porn without getting cought with a Desktop? - NO :(
    With a laptop? - YEAH BABY!!! :toast:

    I choose laptop!!!
    But thanks for your oppinion!
    I already ordered the CPU! :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page