1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU usage at high reses?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ShadowFold, Jun 24, 2008.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    My parents want me to build a good gaming machine for our living room, which has a Samsung 56'' HDTV that does 1920x1200 and I was wondering if a AMD Athlon X2 4600+ would be good enough to game if I got a 9600GSO 768mb or if I get a 9800GTX a 8800GT 1gb? The only games that would be played would be Call of Duty 4 and any new online shooter that me and dad would play together. AFAIK, 1920x1200 is all GPU bound so spending money on like a E7200/6000+ would be pointless.
     
  2. paybackdaman

    paybackdaman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    425 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Clermont, FL
    You might have a little bit of a processor bottleneck. But that isn't that bad. I would say just spend a little more and get the 5000+ BE so you can put it where you neeed it.
     
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  4. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    take 9800gtx or 8800gts 512 , and change you cpu try 6400be for sure performance
     
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    [​IMG]

    I'm liking this build :) Triple-Core + 8800GT should be pretty nice..
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    At that res, spend more of your money on the GPU than the cpu. I did a test in Crysis on my 6400+ at 3.2GHz and 2Ghz, with absolutely everything else being equal. I just lowered the multi.

    There was less than 1fps difference.

    Just get a dual core somewhere over 2Ghz, and add the difference to your gfx card and psu budget. 380W will be pushing it a little. Not much wiggle room left at all.
     
  7. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
    but the PSU only 380W you're on limit
     
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Well this isnt gonna be OC'd so I think the 380w should be fine, and thanks for runnin those wile e. Heres an updated list

    [​IMG]

    I need a coaxle port for this too
     
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    380 is still pushing it a little. That won't leave you much room for upgrade. Not only that, this is going in your living room, the harder you push a psu, the louder it will be. Trust me when I say fan noise gets noticeable pretty quickly with a living room PC. A slightly higher wattage psu will run cooler and quieter.
     
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Much better. Will give a little room for upgrades too. You know, for when you want to put those 6 1TB drives in there and store all of your movies on them. lol.
     
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    My dad isnt too keen on pirating so we just buy the blu-ray discs.. 80gb is enough for CoD4 and a few other games I hope cause thats all it gonna be used for.

    And im getting a 9800GTX+ cause I feel like im gonna regret not going with the PhysX GPU..
     
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I think people already have Physx running on the 8800GT's with modded Physx drivers.
     
  14. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I dont.. Ive tried all the new drivers and physx drivers nothing works..
     
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I think they're using the 280GTX drivers modded to install for earlier cards, and the latest Physx driver.
     
  16. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    you can only depend on crisis, some games need cpu even old games just like battel field 2, my frind have same rig with me except cpu he have a amd 4000x2 i have 6000x2 , both of us install new maps, this maps are big and have too much details, also we play with boots, too much boots about 32 player each team, my frind have some stop frame sometimes but am not with my 6000x2 it very smooth, and i think it is old game, so what about next games
     
  17. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Not to steal the thread but u know if anyone has done this with the 8800GTX/Ultra?

    To contribute to the thread, a 9800GTX+ in a living room HTPC, nice. :toast:
     
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    With older games, the frames are already high enough that it shouldn't matter if it's bottlenecked. And is your friend playing at 1920x1080 or higher?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page