1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU-Z 1.39 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by Jimmy 2004, Feb 15, 2007.

  1. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    The latest version of CPUID’s processor and motherboard information utility has been released. Version 1.39 of CPU-Z generally improves support and offers small enhancements, here are the changes:
    • Windows Vista 64 support
    • VIA CX700/VX700 chipset
    • Added Merom XE (X7900/X7800)
    • Added "PCI" and "MaxPCIBus" in the ini file to configure PCI scanning
    • Added "-core" parameter to display the clock speed of the specified core
    You can download it from here.

    Source: CPUID
     
  2. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,812 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    just got this last night. Is it normal to gray out your second core in a dual core config? Mine doesnt seem to show the core #1, just Core #0
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,886 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,840
    Yes, I believe it is.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :confused: Is it me just? With the CPU with no load the Multiplier goes down then back up to full speed when on load? :laugh:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    CPU throttling (possibly Intel SpeedStep). It means it uses less energy when not all of the CPU speed is being utilised - it doesn't affect performance and saves you a little bit of money so leave it enabled.
     
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,690 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    [​IMG]

    nothing new for me :D
     
  7. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    It still doesn't read my CPU voltage or show RAM latencies. Nor does it read the amount of memory slots I have.
     
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,690 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    well dan you have a very unpopular board for people who use this app. it doesnt read the ram speed on my Celeron D either but that i blame on my ECS mobo
     
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I didnt even Enabled it :ohwell:

    And it doesnt do this on the 1.38v
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page