1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU-Z 1.6x.x

Discussion in 'General Software' started by stasio, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,764 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    Which is the version that displays the incorrect memory frequency?

    I suppose I should have asked if the 1.60.1 BETA had an update, my apologies.
  2. stasio

    stasio

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    puma99dk| says thanks.
  3. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,325 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    743
    Thx Stasio this fixes the memory reading problems i have and voltage issues reading the correct voltage ^^
  4. stasio

    stasio

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Now OK?
  5. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,325 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    743
    yap, the last one before this update read only 3568mb when i ran my memory at 2133mhz but the 1.60 x32 read all 4096mb together with this update ^^
  6. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,274
    What's the difference between cpuz 32 bit and 64? If I use 32 bit version in 64 bit system will cpuz show wrong info?
  7. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,325 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    743
    Drone i would say no, but since i haven't tested that i can't give u an honest answer, but if u got 64bit install u can test it out.
  8. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,764 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    Same problem as before:

    [​IMG]
  9. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,325 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    743
  10. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,764 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    The 1.60.1 x64 does the same thing.

    All other versions of CPU-Z, whether x86 or x64, as well as several other applications, report the correct values.

    It is only the 1.60.1 BETA that is wrong.

    Hopefully it will be corrected in the next release.
  11. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,325 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    743
    if u got a ini file with the beta delete it, it sometimes fixes ur problems.
  12. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,764 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    No .ini, only the executable.

    I am sure CPUID will correct the error in upcoming versions.

    It is unfortunate they (CPUID) have no forum on their website for people to discuss these issues.
  13. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,368 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    991
  14. stasio

    stasio

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
  15. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,764 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2012
  16. stasio

    stasio

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
  17. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,764 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    Stasio,

    Saw your post on the other forum.

    New version is still wrong:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Other applications confirm that CPU-Z 1.60.1 is wrong:

    AIDA64

    [​IMG]

    SIW

    [​IMG]

    SIV

    [​IMG]

    CPU Tweaker

    [​IMG]

    Speccy

    [​IMG]

    I am just saying...
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2012
  18. Daz1967

    Daz1967 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can confirm the same bug in CPU-Z v1.60.1 that Arctucas has.

    When I ran this new CPU-Z update this morning I was puzzled when it showed my BCLK as 180 MHz, my Multiplier as 20x and my RAM running at 720 MHz (1,440 MHz effective) when the BIOS and POST, as well as SIW and AIDA64, show the correct (IMO) BCLK of 200 MHz, Multiplier of 18x and RAM speed of 800 MHz (1,600 MHz effective). I also confirmed these settings by running v1.59 of CPU-Z!

    Oddly, these misreported readings are actually the previous settings I was using until I increased my memory from 2 x 3 GB 1,333 MHz sticks to 3 x 4 GB 1,600 MHz ones. I have a Core i7-920 clocked at 3.6 GHz on an ASUS P6T Deluxe motherboard, running the most up to date BIOS, v2209.
  19. Daz1967

    Daz1967 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    P.S. I downloaded CPU-Z v1.60.1 from a link on MajorGeeks not from this site so are they hosting an outdated/older/beta version or is the version I'm using the correct one? It shows v1.60.1 at the bottom of the main window with no reference to a beta or anything.
  20. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,274
    Win8 x64 and I use latest cpuz beta 32 bit. All readings are right
  21. Daz1967

    Daz1967 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I forgot to mention that I'm using Windows 7 Home Edition SP1 64-bit.
  22. stasio

    stasio

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2012
  23. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,764 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    And... it is still reporting incorrect memory and bus speeds.
  24. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,325 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    743
    hmm if u r the only one having this could it be a Windows issue than?

    bcs i noticed as i said sometime back delete all other files than the cpu-z.exe worked for me, but since u run 64bit and that don't for u, i dunno :ohwell:
  25. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,764 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    I suppose anything is possible.

    However, since only the 1.60.1 version (both 32-bit & 64-bit) does it, I would presume there have been some changes to the CPU-Z code that are causing it?

    And there is at least one other user (Daz1967) who has the issue.

    Also, delete what 'other files', there is only the CPU-Z executable in the folder?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page