1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU-Z not showing correct multiplier?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by smartali89, Jul 22, 2008.

  1. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    Multiplier is 9 but most often it is showing 6 ??? :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

    • cpuz.jpg
      cpuz.jpg
      File size:
      33.2 KB
      Views:
      264
  2. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    did you disable speedstep in bios? It'll adjust the multiplier depending on the load.
     
  3. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    +1 If your processor is idling it will lower the multiplier to save power.
     
  4. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    still getting 6,
     
  5. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,569 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Disable C1E too.
     
  6. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    :) Thanks Guys

    But why not it showing multiplier as (6 - 9) ?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,569 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Im not sure what you mean.
     
  8. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    I've Seen in reviews that CPU-Z shows multipler as x9.0 (6-9)
     
  9. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    It's locked at 9 now, speedstep lets it go from 6-9 depending on load, as specified before.
     
  10. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    When speedstep was enabled it was showing only 6, not like "x6 (6-9)" Or "x9 (6-9)"
     
  11. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    you got a 6 for a 9 ...
     
  12. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I believe if you got enable speedstep, then stress the cpu all the while having CPU-z open, it should show the 6-9, there is nothing wrong with your processor.
     
  13. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    stressing up cpu shows 9, but not all the time when speestep enabled,
     
  14. JoshBrunelle

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I know, but you said your concern was that in a review you saw 6-9, and you don't. That shows because they left speedstep on and then stressed the cpu while cpuz was open. I can't verify this now, but im sure someone else could. Can someone open cpuz with speedstep enabled, then stress and let us know if that's why we see 6-9. Thanks.
     
  15. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    ya someone tell,,,
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page