1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU-Z

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by prescient, Aug 11, 2014.

  1. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    i just noticed my core vid dose not idle anymore i dont know wich step in ocing caused that
    and if its ok or not ?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Pixrazor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    45 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    MADAGASCAR, Antananarivo
    it's manual voltage causin this; use offset if you want it to idle
     
  3. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    i set it on manual before and it was idling , is it ok ? i dont want to use offset . there it was on 4.6 idle
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Ed_1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    338 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    If you want the voltage to scale with frequency you need to use offset option .
    manual will set voltage constant with load .

    Also you do realize you have CPU-Z reading VID in top pic and core voltage in last one .
     
  5. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    yes how did i do that lol ? what is core vid ? i guess it was idling but what
    did switch cpu z ? i didnt change anything
     
  6. Ed_1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    338 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    look for cpuz.ini and in it

    Sensor=0 (vid ), 1 (core voltage) .
     
  7. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    not working any other good s/w
     
  8. Ed_1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    338 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    you can use HWinfo64 has VID and V core data, among most other system data points (temps, voltages , freq etc ) .
     
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You have to set offset before voltages will drop at idle. Manual runs the same core voltage all the time.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    yes ok i want to report a very strange issue with water 3 extreme 3 software .

    its was causing this issue with both cpuz and HWmonitor .

    hwinfo64 seems to be working . ill oc again and test

    no ill monitor v core and prove it

    [​IMG]

    there . i uninstalled the cooler s/w


    the only one that that worked is hwinfo , it shows the v core idle on manual , offset is not
    important .

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2014
  11. Ed_1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    338 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    come on , how could that be right , 0.160v ?

    Something is porked and not reading bios correctly .
     
  12. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    what are you talking about ? its on idle get it ? this is cpu z without the cooler installed .

    [​IMG]


    i had a p5q pro and an ocied e8500 it used to idle like that .

    you are looking at the wrong screen maybe ? at load its 2.70 normal . 0.xxx v is on idle .
     
  13. Ed_1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    338 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Ok, maybe i am wrong, but thought for IB idle is 1600mhz and idle voltage 0.9xxxv and for Haswell idle is 800mhz with idle voltage around 0.5xx area .

    That first time I have seen a 0.160v , seems very low to me .
    what do you mean 2.70 at load , core voltage ?

    Also you say HWinfo64 is working right but in above post with 2 pics the top one showing current v core 0-3 =0000v .
    I think something is conflicting with you getting good readings, just my opinion .
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014
  14. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    you are not wrong its just the way those sensor works ok? look at cpu z at idle it keep going up and down even the clock speeds
    they never stand to a still . there is vcore3 at idle

    [​IMG]

    here it is v core1 at your .5xxx area .

    [​IMG]


    the point is the voltage went down to idle . then its up to the sensor to get those tiny figures or not .
    i have set my e8500 at 3.8 ghz for long time on manual vcore and it used to idle i even have set this one and it worked but after
    installing water 3 extreme 1.7 driver it installed this driver

    [​IMG]

    then after that core voltage disappeared from most sensors and gave a sold core vid . only one that worked is hwinfo64
    that screen was on idle with sensor setting the readings up and down here is vcore 1.27v at load sorry for the 2.70 typo

    [​IMG]

    you can see interesting things when you got enough time , i was just watching cpu z core speed when it launches
    the cpu clocks to 48xx for 0.5 of a sec . i was just like ok ed was just telling me.

    something is conflicting with you getting good readings :wtf:



    i mean it cant go up to 4.8 or the system will close down immediately at 1.270 v . its just how those sensor works.
    they can be jumpy at some stages . going up and down on wrong figures until they make the correct reading .
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 20, 2014
  15. Ed_1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    338 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    I have never seen that on my, end it only goes to highest multiplier in the (xx -xx) , so for you 45x should be it .
    I have used many of these types utility and only one I ever saw is XTU will show a max multiplier 1x higher than what is used .

    never saw that in HWmonitor, Openhardwaremonitor, HWinfo64 or CPU-Z .
    I know the blk value can show like 99,99 but that has always been like that for 100mhx bus .

    Maybe others with Haswell can chime in, on the voltage, the only way to get it to idle down is using offset AFAIK . Manual should give whatever you set in bios plus any LLC change a steady voltage no matter load .

    I don't know
     
  16. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    yes but my v core is manual and its idle . the sensor say that .
    the cpuz ramp up is only 0.1 of a sec u wont have time to see it . it gose back in a flicker
    i showed many screens with cpu idle on manual , tho i dont want to test my info against you .
    i dont want to use offset and i can see my cpu v core is on idle so u dont know either . i dont know what is llc.
    but what i dont understand is how you tell me its a steady vcoer voltage while i showed u its on idle ?
    there is lots of screens up there showing vcore idle in manual
     
  17. Ed_1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    338 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    I don't doubt the voltage is idling , as in your pic's .
    What I think it something with bios setting eiter not taking it or something .
    There are issues with some Asus MB were bios gets corrupted and things like changing multiplier doesn't take, even though in bios it says so.
    In windows you get different results .

    You don't have any Asus suite III installed do you ?
     
  18. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    no i dont have Asus suite III .

    There are issues with some Asus MB were bios gets corrupted and things like changing multiplier doesn't take, even though in bios it says so.

    sorry but i dont understand what you mean . i dont see where is the problem in my case ?
     
  19. Ed_1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    338 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    I only said that cause every OC MB guide in last few Intel chipsets, setting manual "should" give constant voltage no matter load and your not getting that .
    Only thing I can think is to try reflash bios , useing F5 defaults first .
    go check any OC guide, they all say same thing with manual voltage .
    here one from ROG forum just Googled
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-UEFI-Guide-for-Overclocking&country=&status=

    Also manual verse Offset mode .
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?2162-Overclocking-Using-Offset-Mode-for-CPU-Core-Voltage

    copy/paste important part

    ""

    CPU Core Voltage as said above is for Core Frequency overclocking. You can adjust up to 2.20v on this option. Take note that anything above 1.80v VCore is potentially dangerous! Obviously no voltages on the FIVR can exceed the input voltage as they are derived from it.

    Manual Mode: Sets a static voltage for the associated rail. Using a static voltage means the voltage will not change according to processor load. Manual mode is therefore a less efficient way of overclocking the processor – unless AVX software loads are used (more on that in the Adaptive section below).

    We recommend using Manual mode for overclocking the processor prior to using Offset And Adaptive mode. Once you have determined how much Vcore the processor needs to be stable, you can use Adaptive or Offset mode to dial in the same load voltage.

    There are some contra-indications to Adaptive and Offset mode however, and we discuss those below.



    Offset Mode: Setting any voltage by Offset Mode allows the processor to utilize dynamic voltage – changing voltage levels according to load. This saves power and reduces heat output when the processor is idling or under light loads.

    When using Offset Mode, the voltage supplied to the processor can be increased or decreased by using a positive or negative offset. The base voltage level is determined by the processor according to frequency. You will need to use a voltage monitoring tool like AIDA in the operating system to determine what the core voltage is under load, then offset accordingly to the required level for stability.

    It is advised not to use a positive offset too soon: Overclock the processor in small steps using the multiplier ratio and monitor for the voltage applied before making manual changes to offset voltage. This saves one from applying a voltage level that is too high and potentially dangerous from the CPU. Refer to the Haswell primer section of this guide for our recommendations on core voltage.
    The disadvantage of using Offset Mode is that it affects the entire CPU Vcore VID stack. When power saving states are enabled, the processor multiplier will change according to software load along with the voltage. If a negative or positive offset is used, it will affect both idle and full load voltage levels.

    There are instances where using a large negative offset results in the idle/light load voltage becoming too low – causing instability. Fortunately, Intel have introduced a new offset mechanism called Adaptive Mode that works differently to Offset Mode and it doesn’t have this issue…



    Adaptive Mode: Adaptive voltage affects voltage for Turbo multiplier ratios only. Unlike Offset, using Adaptive does not affect idle/light load Vcore. Therefore, Adaptive mode is the preferred method for overclocking Haswell processors if one wishes to retain dynamic voltage changes according to processor load without running into issues with idle Vcore becoming too low..

    There is one issue with Offset and Adaptive Mode that needs to be taken into account. The processor contains a power control unit which requests voltage based upon software load. When the PCU detects AVX instructions, it will ramp Vcore automatically beyond normal load voltage. There is no way to lock Vcore to prevent this if using Offset or Adapative Mode. This is pre-programmed by Intel into the PCU.

    As an example, a CPU is perfectly stable at 1.25V using a manual voltage (static), if Adaptive or Offset Mode is used instead, it is impossible to lock the core voltage when running software that contains AVX instruction sets – stress tests such as AIDA and Prime contain AVX instruction sets. When the AVX instructions are detected by the PCU, the core voltage will be ramped an additional ~0.1V over your target voltage – so 1.25V will become ~1.35V under AVX load. If you intend to run heavy load AVX software, we recommend using Manual Vcore, NOT Adaptive or Offset Mode.

    Most of us do not run AVX related software, so this is a non-issue. Either way, dialing in an overclock using Manual Vcore to determine how much voltage the processor needs under full load is best - Adaptive or Offset mode can be used to match the stable voltage later on. Simply type the target load voltage into the entry box "Additional Turbo Mode CPU core voltage" to set adaptive voltage.""
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2014
  20. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    maybe cause i am on XMP in bios AI tweakers for the rams ? not manual . in that guide it says manual
    i see you have great knowledge i dont want to go against it . but it was always the case that setting vcore on manual dose not effect
    idle stats . maybe they did not hit the fact in that part ? i mean there is loads of those cpus around here ocied on manual .
    or can have feed back on the issue . its not an error that idling and stable . it cant be lying about idling either all sensors showed it .
    i dont want to use offset and adaptive everyone recommended manual , even if it was not idling , which i dont think its the case
    its not so important . is it ? they look quite phobic about saying over 1.8 v core is dangerous and maximum recommended is 1.28v .
    lots of users is passing 1.3 v , everyone said its ok with my 4.6 Ghz at 1.330v . hunter said ok and MxPhenom 216 too had his cpu at 1.35v i see he got it down
    now . i am not going to flash bios at all . i dont like/trust those tools at all , i dont feel i a in crises to be solved at first place .
    am not worried just surprised . i dont think i want to change anything i dont feel that there is something wrong . the system is going normally .
    everything works , benchmarks ok . anyone with the 47xx series can check it out and tell us .

    note that hunter disable Asus multi core enhancement . in the case this function is enabled then the guide theory is correct .
    that is why i did not want to read guides .
    i tested Asus multi core enhancement enabled and it led to the result you are talking about . i doubt that the maker of the guide has disabled
    it because its not on the steps . i looked and i dont see it done in his case it cant go to idle .

    as you see our beloved mister hunter aka the big TJ has solved this issue for us

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=379171

    copy/paste important part


    - multicore enhance - Disabled; its recommended off when OC'ing.
    *Depends on the motherboard.

    that quote in red has an indication to our case .
     
  21. Ed_1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    338 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    your voltage is fine if its stable , thats good voltage for speed .
    Setting XMP profile and manual in upper section of AI tweaker is different thing , but on many Asus MB doing so will enable the asus multicore enhancements which places all cores to highest multiplier . (note even at default settings it is enabled but does not get triggered till XMP is enabled ) .

    I am not sure who is saying manual is best , IMO offset/adaptive is preferred as long as your not shooting for high OC, then manual would be best (something in 45x offset to me is best as long as stable) . If your shooting for 48x+ then yes manual for sure as you have issues most like with offset .

    In the end if your happy with it ,then that is all that counts, leave it . That is the way I would set it up and how mine is but I am on IB .
     
  22. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
  23. Ed_1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    338 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    The reason people say to start with manual and then set LLC to 50-75% is because its easy to get target Vcore voltage right .what you set in bios , you will get under load .

    Once you find stable manual Vcore you can move to offset mode by reading VID value at load and do simple math "
    Vcore - VID = offset voltage "

    That should get you very close to same load voltage under offset .
    As noted in links I linked to above offset affects both idle and load table voltage so if for example in stock config you had idle voltage of 0.950 and a load voltage of 1.050 and you set -0.010 it would affect your idle and load (0.940 idle and 1.040 load )
    So with OC if your voltage was to high and you needed - amount, you have to be careful not to go to low or idle voltage might not be stable . I would say, this is not likely to happen unless you CO to a low multiplier with high LLC (which wouldn't be needed ) .So don't worry about that .
    Adaptive just adds to the turbo voltages so idle is not affected , only downside with this is some BM if they use AVX instructions can make voltage go higher than normal and temps will go way up in these BM tests . Just don't run them once your stable and setup right .

    Edit: I should of looked up to my above post, I copy/paste all info you need on voltage modes .
     
  24. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    yes but am stuck at a point where my v core is idling because that review did not consider disabling multi core enhancement
    which is used in turbo mode which is not needed with oc .
    if i wasnt idling i would have used what you said . because i would have feared about the voltage .
     
  25. Ed_1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    338 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    hold on , you know how to take pic of bios ?
    use USB flash drive ,put flash drive in then boot to bios and use F12to take pics

    take pic of AI tweaker tab, at top with turbo CPU x fields, XMP area
    then scroll down to CPU voltage area , post those 2 pics so we can see how you set bios .
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page