1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CRAZY!!!!! Computer goes into standby as soon as windows loads!!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by acousticlemur, May 28, 2007.

  1. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    hey i am rma'ing my VisionTek 9600XT so i decided to put in my PNY GeForce FX 5200 Ultra. all was well, loaded windows. ran driver cleaner to get rid of ATI drivers. did 2 windows updates while that was going. windows security update and definations for windows defender. anyway, now the computer goes into standby before windows finishes loading. hit power to turn back on and about 30 seconds it will go back into standby again. hmmmmm

    and then i went into vista ultimate, vista recogonized the new card, uninstalled the ati drivers and downloaded and installed the nvidia drivers and asked me to reboot. now the same issue in vista. should i go into safe mode and uninstall them and install new downloaded drivers from Nvidia? cause both operating systems are using windows drivers for the card?????????:banghead: :banghead: :banghead:
  2. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    safe mode is the best way to uninstall drivers. Also, its good to run ati driver cleaner in safemode. I dont think your issue is driver related though. perhaps you can try blowing out some dust that may be in there and reseating your graphics card.
  3. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    When I killed my 6200 with a flash of smoke, it wouldn't load windows...you could have an issue with the memory on that card.
  4. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    will try but when my 9600xt died i emptied the case and cleaned everything like a house maid on crack.
  5. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    OK i got it. i should have trusted my first idea! i went into safe mode and uninstalled the default windows driver and rebooted and all is well. now i am going to get new nvidia drivers and try that. wow i am a noob today!! thanks guys...
  6. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    ok, nevermind i was wrong!!!! i tried new drivers and still have the same problem. so i tried the old nvidia drivers from tje cd for the card and it doesnt go into standby but there are crazy crazy artifact like problems. not little specs and rendom pixels like most artifacts, but almost like looking through multiple glass layers kinda. everything is staggered and completely unreadable. so i went into safe mode and uninstalled them again. i tried setting the bios to 4X agp and disabling fast write and stuff like that cause the card is older and maybe not supported but still same effect. but everything runs fine with no drivers installed, which is how it is right now. :( does anyone have any ideas? i havent used the card in a year or so but it worked great last time i used it. so it is a driver issue...
  7. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    You have a dead card then ;).
  8. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    is it dead? cause it works fine with out the drivers installed. when they are it sends the computer to standby as soon as windows loads? never seen that before, usually just a BSOD or reboot loops. with new drivers everything looks fine, but standby occurs. :( i just need it to work for a few weeks till i get my RMA replacement for my 9600XT :banghead:
  9. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    MAybe it is overheating? See if the fan is dead...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    nope fan is good. it is the one i took off of my 9600xt
  12. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
  13. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    You do...
  14. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    on my mobo?????
  15. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,477 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
  16. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    right now i have the newest drivers installed, but didnt reboot, so the utility is not running. but the driver is installed cause when i move a window or scrool on a web page it is not choppy at all. so can i just download the nvidia driver only?? with out the control panel thing?????

    ok everything is fixed!!! i just disabled the system tray program. and i can still use the nvidia control panel. and i downloaded the coolbits overclock registry patch thing so i can overclock the card with the nvidia control panel. curently running @ 350-1350!!

    andi can still play BF2 until my replacement comes!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Last edited: May 29, 2007
  17. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,477 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    Hmm... That's really odd. Good thing it's all sorted out though. :cool:
  18. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    NVIDIA's fault for abandoning the G7x or lower crowd and giving them shoddy driver support :p.
  19. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    i agree, but i am just glad that it worked. although i dont understand the issue with the system tray utility though. my computer goes into standby with vista and Ubuntu both. and i tried Ubuntu with safe graphics mode and still the standby??? i am lost on this problem. but at least i fixed it with XP pro. i was gonna format and install 64 bit pro but i think i will wait till i get my new card first. :toast:
  20. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    Hi acousticlemur

    I suffer the same problem as you but with a Zogis 7300GT, the card worked perfectly without the driver, but when I tried to install it the system freezed and when I restart Wiindows the system goes on stand-by mode or again freezes.

    I think this card was not compatible with my mobo.......something "stupid" since my mobo uses Nforce/Gforce chipsets......anyway, I cant solve the problem and need to change that piece of JUNK for a classic ATI Radeon, that obiously worked 100% perfect.

    You may want to buy or change it to a new one made it by some descent brand like ASUS, GIGABYTE, etc. Since I think the brand are related to performance, a little bit expensive but most of the times are well worth it.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page