1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crossfire 5870 Issue

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by lost0ne, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. lost0ne New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm having issues trying to crossfire two 5870 cards. They work individually fine but when I enable crossfire is when things go downhill.

    Sitting on the desktop everything works fine. But the minute I try playing any time of game, it will start out stuttering and then eventually crash the system. Upon reboot, the second card doesn't get detected until I do a full power down.

    Any suggestions?
  2. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,431 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    May be the brand difference... Asus and XFX may be causing an issue... Some brands set their cards so they only crossfire with the same brand...
  3. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Well the only difference between the XFX and the Asus us the Bios, all 5870 avaliable right now are BBA.
    Flash the XFX with the Asus bios and the the problem might go away.
    The Asus allows for higher driver level OC anyways.
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    what drivers are you using?
  5. lost0ne New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have tried both the official 9.10s and the beta 9.11. Also tried an OCZ 1010w and Corsair 750w PSU. I originally had both cards running the asus bios. But I now have flashed the XFX back to it's original bios. It seems to run a bit longer but not by much. hehe.

    I have also thought my overclocking was the issue and tried it on stock speeds for my proc. None of the cards are overclocked and they both have waterblocks on them so heat is not an issue.

    I really don't want to try the spare DFI board I have, that thing has it's own gremlins... lol.
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    perhaps somethings up with the watercooling, a VRM or ram chip overheating?
  7. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Well I assume that after you had this problem you did a clean sweep of your drivers before installing the newest Cats. Try to see if using one or both crossfire connector is your problem. If you're running both, remove the one closest to the cooler, if you're using one... connect both. It may or may not make a difference. If you have multiple power connectors, try using as many from different rails as you can. If you happen to have a PSU with a single rail then ignore that suggestion. In your BIOS under memory overclocking or memory properties there may be something called a "Low Memory Gap". If this is some low number, for instance 1-2GB make it 3-4GB. Have you tried changing any preferences in CCC? Please respond with a list of what settings you've changed in case anyone can give their suggestion on some setting that should be off/on when crossfire is active.
  8. lost0ne New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Temps look all good. I'm wondering if the board doesn't like the PCI x4 slot being filled when I have the other ones populated with video cards.

    Trying a fresh install on just my SSD's and seeing if my SAS card is the issue. I'm hoping it doesn't work cause I would really miss them... lol.
  9. lost0ne New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm thinking it's more hardware than software. Cause when it crashes, the second card doesn't get picked up by windows upon reboot. I have to do a cold boot before the second card gets picked up again.

    I have thought about the rail issue cause the corsair hx 1000 has seperate rails for 12v. Swapped those around and tried running it on a PSU with a single 12v rail.

    Haven't tried running less RAM. When in crossfire mode, it runs for maybe 30 secs. As for settings in CCC, everything is set to defaults.
  10. lost0ne New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Issue has been resolved. Took apart my watercooling loop for the video card. Went and re-applied thermal paste on the gpu of the second card.

    Wierd thing is, gpu-z was reporting good temps when I was stressing it. Under load it was 43c, which wasn't much of a change after I re-applied. Oh well, I'm just happy it works. :)

    Thanks for all the suggestions guys.
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    hah, i was right! somehow

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page