1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crossfire ccc shows cards wrong way

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by petedread, Jun 30, 2013.

  1. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    269 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Doncaster
    I've just installed the Gigabyte G1 Sniper 5 and a HD 6950 (flashed) and a HD 6970. I've got the 6950 in PCI slot 1 and the 6970 in slot 3 because they are the X16 slots. Monitor is connected to slot one card but Catalyst Control centre is showing the card in slot 3 as the card connected to the monitor. The cards have different default clocks, the 6950 is GPU 800mhz, mem 1250mhz. the 6970 is 890/1375. One of the problems is that the 6950's mem slider starts at 1375 instead of 1250, it wont slide back any lower.
    CCC is buggy as hell as well.
    I've got Catalyst 13.5 and cap one and 2 installed.
    Anybody got any idea's as to what's going on?
  2. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    There is a registry fix to correct this
    petedread says thanks.
  3. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    269 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Oh good. I'll have a look around google for it. It's been doing my head in for 10 hours lol.
    I always have problems with programs like Asus GPU Tweak, Saphite trixx or Afterburner aswell. At the moment GPU tweak is completely useless for me so hopefully this reg fix mite sort that problem too. Cheers drdeathrx.
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2013
  4. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    269 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Doncaster
    I can not find the Reg edit for my cards. I reinstalled windows and the cards are now showing the right default frequency's. But the second card does not show any activity, temps or anything. When I manually turn the fans up and click apply, I don't hear the fan speed up. Mucho frustration, Especially as I bought this MB for it's ability to run two cards at x16 bandwidth. I'm looking forward to running some benches and seeing the difference to my old board which had 2 PCI slots, in crossfire I only had one x16 and the other was x4.
    Does anyone know what I need to do to the registry?

    Edit. Google tells me that this actually normal. Apparently only when gaming in full screen does crossfire kick in. A few runs with Novotech confirms this. So all is well. Benching time!
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page