1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crossfire Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by (FIH) The Don, Feb 10, 2010.

  1. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    Hmmm.... I thought I had that.
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,050 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,207
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    If you don't, you get those errors. Vista and Win7 have it "built-in", so it's not much of an issue anymore, and has been forgotten.

    If you do, then it might be time for an OS re-install. Make sure to update the OS before installing vga drivers. ;)
     
  3. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Let us know if you did or not and if you didn't if downloading it fixed your issues.
     
  4. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    wow man lots of os problems :( 3dmarm 06 and actually most of the lower 3dmarks see little to no gain from oc of the gpu's while games etc see tons of it. the programs like 3dmark scale with your cpu more then your gpu. so tjhe higher you oc your cpu the higher your cpu and gpu scores will be.
     
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Yep, any little overclock on the CPU makes the 3dmark 06 score jump a considerable amount.
     
  6. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    I uninstalled everything ATI and popped in the xp cd and repaired my windows installation, then re-updated to sp3. And nothing has changed. My OS must be corrupted in some way caused by that stupid "auto-tune" feature in CCC crashing my computer twice. :mad: Ohh well....I somehow knew better than to use "auto-tune" I just didn't listen to my own advice. :banghead:

    EDIT: well, here goes....installing Windows 7 Ultimate 64 with a flash drive.:pimp:
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2010
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,380 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    as for 7, get home premium or pro, and get an OEM version, not an upgrade.

    far cheaper, no real loss of features.
     
  8. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    Back up and running with Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit. I think things will go smoother now:roll:
     
  9. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Good luck bro, let us know how things go and how you like W7 :D
     
  10. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    sorry i missed you bro

    imma add you in a few :rockout:
     
    SNiiPE_DoGG and Chicken Patty say thanks.
  11. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Hey don if you want you can add to my list the c/f'ed 4870's I had. I had a Sapphire and a Visiontek 4870. Need some pics? :D
     
  12. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    well, I'm not too happy that I cannot install Firefox or Thunderbird in 64-bit, apparently after trying a few times. Now I must figure out how to retrieve my profiles. I think I like it though most definitely, just not sure about the 64-bit.
     
  13. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    have you restartet? i cant install ff without restarting after a fresh win7 install


    meh, i know you love that old rig of yours ;) so yes, i demand them:D

    but if you could tell me what chipset, size and cpu you used with them it would be great bro:toast:

    @SNiiPE_DoGG if you could tell me you prev. chipset along with cpu that you used with those cards it would be great bro:D
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2010
  14. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    My X58 setup bro. The 920 with evga 3x sli x58 board. The cards were 512mb versions.

    Here you go:
    [​IMG]
     
  15. SNiiPE_DoGG New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    582 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    135
    CF 3850 was Q6600 @4ghz + DFI X38

    CF 4870 512mb was Q9650 @ 4.2ghz + DFI X38

    Voltmodded 4870x2 on q9650 @ 4.3ghz + DFI P45
    (Forgot about this one B4)

    CF 4890 on AMD 955be @ 3.8 + MSI 790fx
     
    (FIH) The Don says thanks.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,380 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    you certainly can, and you shouldnt need a reboot or anything.

    all 32 bit apps work in x64, its only drivers that dont.
     
  17. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    I tried installing FF this morning and it worked fine. Thunderbird next.
    EDIT: Thunderbird works fine, and I finally got sound, too! :rockout:
    My swiftech H20-220 Ultima XT should be here tomorrow...then I'll see if I can squeeze 3.2GHz out of the old Opty.;)
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2010
  18. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,845 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,338
    Im having a hard time getting over the 2nd time my 4870 died on me, Id play BC2 but it just isnt the same. that 4870 really made a huge difference to BC2
     
  19. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    I have some good news and some other good news.....alright!:laugh:
    My CPU is not as much of a bottleneck as I had thought for my 2x4890s........after monitoring the GPU usage during a GTR2 race, I see that the cards are hitting a maximum of ~70%-80% usage. Everything just seems way smoother and better with 7 x64.
    And the other good news is the HD audio is awesome when driving an F-1 car :D
     
  20. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    Love your new avvy ny looks awesome
     
  21. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    Thanks....I'll get an even better one though.:toast:I've always liked your avatar, too.
     
  22. HELLSPAWNPR

    HELLSPAWNPR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    104 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Hatillo, Puerto Rico
    theses are pics when i use to have my 3870 & 3850 in CF and when i use to have a 3870X2
    ATI cards rule , i also had for a brief moment a 4850x2 but it died on me didnt even have time to take apic of it.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  23. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    You sound like you are enjoying W7 :D
     
  24. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,344 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    yeah its good for sure, and i totally forgot I post a link to my drunkiness :eek:

    but thanks I try lol, rez and IC Diamond tim is in but just waiting for the pump ;)
     
  25. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    Well my rig crashed on me last night after about an hour of racing Dirt2 when I had the cards recklessly overclocked without testing to 901/1000. I set them back to stock and all was well for 3-4 hours of straight racing. My system thrashes Dirt2 even with the cards @ 850/975. I'll test them out for max OC later on. :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page