1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crossfire issue

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by kenkickr, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    This weekend I was playing some Grid and messed around with 3dmark Vantage. After two races in Grid the system would lockup and lines displayed all over the screen. Rebooted and checked out Event Viewer to see there was a error stating atidiag stoped responding. Pulled out the Gecube 3870 and then everything was fine. Later I threw the Gecube back in and connected the crossfire bridges to try out some 3dmark Vantage only to be welcomed with stretching(ugly..Especially in the 1st GPU test). Pulled the Gecube out and everything was fine. Tried each card individually in PCI-E slot 1 and 10(blue x16 slots) and not a problem. Tried crossfiring them and back to the problem. Tried the Crossfire bridges 1 at a time and found if I connect the first CF connections on the video card I have the problem but the second CF connections work fine. It sounds like I have a video card issue but in this case makes it kind of hard to determine. Should I waste money and RMA both of them or just live with what I have!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Why cant you just use the second crossfire connection?
     
  3. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    That's what I'm using now but next month I am buying a 3870X2 off of a friend cause he is going to upgrade to the 4870X2 and selling one of my 3870's to a friend and make he doesn't get a screwed up card.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    You've lost me, lol! :confused:

    What is the problem you need sorting out? Dont forget you only need one crossfire connector. and you got it working, so....
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,225 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,527
    he's selling it, and fears selling a card with a dodgy crossfire connection. i have no advice, just wanted to clear up his intentions.
     
    kenkickr says thanks.
  6. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    Thanks you for clearing that up Mussels. I honestly don't even think he'll use Crossfire but he may buy my other one off of me at a later date cause he loves his Flight Sim X and I think we all know how much Flight Sim X loves GPU's!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Can you not just sell it and say, if you crossfire, make sure to use the connector closest to front/back (delete as appropriate, lol) of the card?
     
  8. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    It's not just the selling thing that bugs me but were the CF connection is on the 3870 X2. Isn't it placed were the 1st one is located on the 3870? I have googled looking for pics of a 3870x2/3870 Crossfire config but to no avail.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    The 3870X2 crossfire connector is closest to the PCI bracket.

    Is that the one on your 3870 which is broken?

    Do you know which card has the broken crossfire connector?
     
  10. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    Yes, that is the one that is broken. I do not have another 3870 to test each of my current cards out so no, I do not know which card it is.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I dont suppose you can put the crossfire connector on diagonally...?

    Do you have any friends with a 3850 or 3870?
     
  12. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    Just the one with a 3870X2. I guess I'll beg him to see if he'll let me borrow his card to figure this one out. I'm sure he's going to say,"Starts with a B, ends with a lowjob!" He's a ass sometimes!!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Only way I can think of finding out which one is broken.

    Good luck!
     
  14. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    I was playing, trying I should say, Grid last night and heard the most annoying thing in the game. It sounds like a reel movie player. I would hear this every now and then but last night it was horrible! Tried each card by them selves and no problems!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Wtf? like clicking? Was it coming from in game or the computer itself.
     
  16. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Somethings deffinately not right.. could be your PSU is on its way out, a capacitor on one of your cards\mobo is starting to die, or could simply be the driver is slightly corrupt. In the latter case use something like drivercleaner to remove ALL traces of the drivers, restart in safe mode, run driver cleaner again, restart normally then reinstall driver.
     
  17. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    It's in the game itself. I'm thinking about formatting and reinstalling just Vista, get rid of XP or just put XP 64-bit on. I can play any other game but GRID just doesn't like my system all of a sudden I guess. I have read on GRID forums that the game doesn't like crossfire/sli but I seem to see alot of people playing it with crossfire/sli systems without issues. I have tried the 1.2 patch and samething!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    I have used the crossfire optimization steps to install drivers pretty much since it was posted on TPU forums. I installed the 8.7 drivers yesterday and samething. One card will work fine but crossfire play sucks. Since I have just the 2nd connectors connected with the bridge GRID does run alot smoother but that clicking/reel sound starts and it will just freeze for a few seconds....then I hit the wall!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    That clicking noise 99% of the time comes from the PSU.. I'd sit back when playing games just in case the PSU blows up :D

    A less common cause of the clicking noise is stock fans on graphics cards, they make a kind of rattle-click noise, so you might want to check both fans throughly on your cards to make sure the bearings are ok.
     
  20. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    So I would only hear it in GRID? I just finished Rainbow Six Vegas 2 and never had an issue with it. I'm getting ready to start COD 4 and maybe Gears of War. Would Gears of War be more stressful since GRID can be pretty stressful on a system? Also to note GRID is on XP SP3 install and Rainbow Six Vegas 2 was on my Vista 64 install. I had to do it this way cause if I tried to play Grid on Vista it would bring up the load screen and Not Respond.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,225 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,527
    random clicks can sometimes be hard drives too, its not likely in this situation but its possible. They can run short on power or just enter an idle state (windows has that on by default in power management)

    doesnt sound like the issue at hand, but thought i'd throw it in
     
  22. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    By in the game I mean is it coming from your speakers or the computer?

    If its coming from your PC. It could be that Dirt is pushing your hardware just that little bit harder than your other games and is going to push something over the edge. Do you still hear it with your speakers off?
     
  23. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    Yes, the sound is heard through the speakers and if I turn them off it goes away. Usually when I hear this sound the system is going to lock up after 5-10 more min of playing.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,225 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,527
    its entirely possible you're having an unrelated sound problem in the game.

    have you checked for newer drivers, or problems when running crossfire with an x-fi?

    have you tried with onboard audio, to narrow it down?


    edit: too slow alex :p
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2008
  25. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Okay, thats good! Its not a piece of hardware on its way out (unless its the sound card)

    Do you use on board or a separate sound card?

    Sound drivers upto date

    Grid upto date?

    Must be a conflict between grid and some sound drivers/device

    I had the same thing with BioShock, with incompatibility, got it working in the end by installing the latest sound driver and patch.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page