1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crossfire not working ( not booting

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Morgoth, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    im having a problem my crossfire setup is not working
    hd5870 with hd5970
    btrunr told me it sould work but it wont boot
    how do i make it work?
    edite
    it does boot but i get black screens of emptyness
    and i still hear the windows startup sound
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2011
  2. Red_or_Dead

    Red_or_Dead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    YOU Knighted king-DOM
    yep it should work, are all the vga power leads connected and are the cards seated correctly? do the cards work independently of each other?
     
  3. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    yes all cards work single, all power plugs are connected, crossfire bridge connected, black screens, but i do hear the windows loading sound,
     
  4. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,825 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    What output do you have the monitor hooked up to, and I assume you have the 5970 in the primary slot?
     
  5. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    my monitor is connected to the first card that is hd5870 dvi ports
    the 5970 is connected to the second pci-e port
    i also connected my tv to my hd5870
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,935 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,059
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Put the 5970 in the top slot. Try installing it on it's own. Once it's up and running, try adding the 5870. the drivers should install automatically for the 5870.
     
  7. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    5970 should be primary and your monitor should be hooked to DSP1 on the 5970.

    It doesn't have to be this way( and isn't supposed to be it shouldn't care which config is used), but it usually works out that way. My 5870's in Xfire do odd things like that. Like the 2nd card won't work as the monitor output unless I do a bunch of tweeks in catalyst.
     
  8. Whilhelm

    Whilhelm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    844 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    Barrie, Canada.
    Plus 1 on the previous posts. The 5970 should be the primary card and also the display should be connected to it.
     
  9. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    ill give that a try
     
  10. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,825 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    I think that should pretty much fix your problem. Let us know. :toast:
     
  11. JustaTinkerer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    272 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Scotland
    I would imagine that the issue it the setup/driver. (58 series drivers wont recognize 59 series ) (if they are older 5 series drivers)

    Uninstall all drivers, do driver sweeper etc

    Put 5970 in first and install it, turn off install 5870, do not put in crossfire bridge

    Turn on let it find your 5870, turn off and put on bridge, turn on and that should be that.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2011
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,231 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,026
    I had the same problem... place the 5970 in the top slot and 5870 in the lower slot with the vga cable hooked to the 5870...
     
  13. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,384 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    or start it with no monitor coneected upto the win screen then reboot with the monitor plugged in and it should refind your monitor ive had this happen just enabling xfire
    their both being found and installed its just switching the monitor to a conector your not using by defalt, by booting without, it will force the second boots, refind of your monitors
     
  14. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
  15. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    That cable could be the problem if damaged in anyway. Also if the cards tolerances are very tight then the added impedance/resistance of that cable could be causing an issue.

    Have you run both cards using that cable? Do they both work using it?
     
  16. Whilhelm

    Whilhelm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    844 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    Barrie, Canada.
    I usually just install both cards at the same time and make sure the display is connected to the primary card. In the case of a dual GPU and single GPU setup, installing the 5970 first could be beneficial to help eliminate potential detection issues. In my experience as long as the primary card detects and boots into windows there shouldn't be an issue with the drivers detecting the second card when they are installed for the first time.

    It is crossfire however and sometimes everything just falls into a vortex of insanity where nothing seems to work as it should.
     
  17. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,384 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    wow why not, nah im not gona say it but wow like he said try the cable on 1 card ,make sure it works
     
  18. JustaTinkerer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    272 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Scotland
    Someone has to say it though, not me :ohwell:
     
  19. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    yea the pci-e extension cable works fine i single booted the hd5970 with it and played battlfield 3 with it
    mybe i just need to replace my radiators
     
  20. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    That cable could be causing problems. have you tested each card on it? do they work? The added impedance/resistance of that cable could cause issues if the cards have tight tolerances.

    Either way it's time to break out the dremel and start making stuff fit.
     
  21. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,384 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    or buy a bigger case,, damn i said it:rolleyes: try what i sugested earlier with them both in i have had it exactly as i said no screen with 4 attached on 2 cards and it didnt find any of them till i booted with none plugged in and they were 3 formats hdmi vga and dvi
     
  22. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    yea this case costed me 400 euro, but it gave me some idea's to replace 1 radiator to make the others fit
     
  23. JustaTinkerer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    272 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Scotland
    Since someone else said it first.

    With that level of getto better of with a tech station, make one from the case ya have.

    Not ideal but after seeing that "just wow"
     
  24. Whilhelm

    Whilhelm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    844 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    Barrie, Canada.
    Is it possible to move the radiator that is in the way to the bottom of the case? Either way I am pretty much positive that crossfire isn't working because the 5970 is in the wrong slot. Pretty sure the dual GPU card has to be in the primary pcie slot in a tri-fire setup.
     
  25. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,384 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    im starein at a stripped bare case at the min ,ive no dremel till payday, gutted , i could poss have had it modded and ready for wednesday (payday and personal xmass(new pc))

    im with him id move the drives elsewhere and use the lower case as a rad box with vents either side in out
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page