1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crossfire or not?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by X800, Jul 31, 2007.

  1. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    So i have an powercolor 1950pro 512m card and was thinking to get a second one but is it really worth the money or should sell the pro card or what? Does it matter if have diffrent brands of cards (both will have 512m memory).Any that have 2 pro┬┤s in crossfire please give your opinion on this + or -.
     
  2. insider Guest

    IMO waste of money, wait another year and you'll see better DX10 cards, you need more system ram for a start, current bottleneck on your system is not the card but the CPU and ram.
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,258 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,294
    I would put the money into more RAM like Insider said. You CPU shouldn't really be bottlenecking anything right now, but only have 1GB of RAM certainly is. I wouldn't worry about Crossfire, or SLI, right now as long as you already have a decent graphics card and the x1950Pro is more than decent. I would just stick with that single card until the next generation of DX10 cards come out.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Super AA:)

    So yes

    but you do need 2 gigs of memory
     
  5. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    I have 2 gigs of mem coming but i havent recived it yet becuse somebody did steal the first shipment =( Onlything i recived was an empty box with some foam in grrr.And i have a new case also coming =) Thermaltake Mozart Tx =))
     
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Yea that sucks.

    My cos sent me 2 laptops one time, and when it got here the box was filled with cloths.....
     
  7. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    How much will the fps improve with a 2 card.I have read many reviews but they are just numbers ,what is your experience.I love to play if i can all the "eyecandy" on and that is what im aming for with the second card.
     
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    It would be faster than a 1950XTX. You would also be able to use all of the ATi goodies with less frame rate loss. Like Adaptive AA which is a big hit to slower cards. You would also be able to run Super AA which is some good I candy but that does take a hit on FPS.
     
    X800 says thanks.
  9. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    Can i have for example my powercolor and one sapphire both 512m?
     
  10. mortal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Croatia - Umag
    Yes you can have 2 cards from different manofacture.

    in 3dmark 05 with 1 card i had 10500 and with 2 cards 16500 ( x1950gt)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page